Research by DoINeedAPermit Research Team · Updated May 2026
The Short Answer
Yes, all ADUs in Albany require a building permit. California Government Code 65852.2 and AB 671 (2019) override local zoning restrictions, mandating approval within 60 days if your project meets state standards.
Albany is one of the Bay Area's most permissive ADU jurisdictions — a direct result of state law, not local generosity. In 2017, CA Government Code 65852.2 prohibited local governments from imposing owner-occupancy requirements, setback penalties, or parking requirements on qualifying ADUs. Albany's own ordinance (adopted post-2017) reflects this: the city cannot demand a parking space for a legal ADU, cannot require you to live on-site, and cannot impose setbacks tighter than the underlying zone allows. The shot clock is 60 days from submission (AB 671), enforced by the state — miss that deadline and the project is deemed approved. Compare this to neighboring Piedmont (which fought state law until 2021) or unincorporated Contra Costa County (where local codes still impose owner-occupancy). Albany's online portal (hosted through Accela) accepts ADU applications with a streamlined checklist; if you submit complete plans, you'll see a decision in 8–12 weeks in practice, sometimes faster. Detached ADUs, garage conversions, and junior ADUs all follow the same 60-day clock. The catch: 'complete' means civil/structural, electrical, plumbing, mechanical, and planning sheets drawn to code — incomplete submissions reset the clock or extend review.

What happens if you skip the permit (and you needed one)

Albany ADU permits — the key details

California Government Code 65852.2 is the spine of ADU law in Albany. It says the city must approve any ADU that meets state standards — a detached dwelling, an accessory structure conversion, or a junior ADU (a secondary unit within the primary home, with shared living areas). Critically, the city cannot deny a qualifying ADU based on local zoning that restricts residential density, cannot require the property owner to live on-site, and cannot impose parking or setback rules stricter than the zone allows. Albany's local ADU ordinance, codified in the city's Municipal Code, largely mirrors state standards; it does not attempt to undercut them (a decision that saves applicants months of appeals). The IRC R310 egress requirement — at least one operable window or a door leading to daylight — applies to all sleeping rooms, including ADU bedrooms. If your ADU is detached, you'll also need a foundation meeting IRC R401-R403 (frost depth calculations, bearing capacity tests if soil is uncertain). Attached ADUs (garage conversions, above-garage additions) skip separate foundation design but must confirm lateral load paths and diaphragm continuity per the 2022 California Building Code (the edition Albany adopted in 2023).

The 60-day shot clock (AB 671, effective January 2020) is not negotiable. From the date Albany's Building Department stamps your application 'complete,' the city has 60 days to approve or deny in writing. If no decision is issued by day 60, the application is deemed approved, and you can request a letter of determination. In practice, most ADU applications in Albany move through in 8–14 weeks, not because the city drags its feet but because the applicant's architect revises plans in response to review comments (which pauses the clock). Plan review happens in two or three cycles: first, Planning & Building combined (use, setback, parking waiver, egress, structural) in weeks 1–4; second, mechanical/electrical/plumbing trades (if flagged) in weeks 4–6. Sites with underground utilities, tree removals, or soil reports may see longer review. Albany's online portal (Accela/MuniSuite) allows real-time tracking; applicants receive email notifications when reviews are uploaded. The department has no separate 'ADU fast-track' window, but pre-approved ADU plans (offered by vendors like Blokable, Abodu, or SFHA) can skip custom plan review if they match your site exactly — savings of 3–4 weeks.

Parking waivers are automatic in Albany for ADUs that meet state thresholds. Code § 65852.2(c)(5) prohibits cities from requiring off-street parking for ADUs located within one-half mile of public transit (bus lines, light rail) or on lots where the primary unit has one parking space or fewer. Albany, sitting in the BART shadow (El Cerrito BART is 0.3 miles west), qualifies virtually all ADUs for the transit waiver. The city does not charge a fee to waive parking; the waiver is in the approval letter. Parking disputes are rare. Owner-builder rules (B&P Code § 7044) permit owner-builders to perform work on their own homes except electrical, plumbing, HVAC, and solar — those trades require licensed contractors. Many Albany ADU owners hire a general contractor (GC) to pull the permit and coordinate subs; a handful of GCs specialize in ADU permitting and can bundle design, permitting, and construction into one bid ($40K–$80K for a 400-sq-ft garage conversion, all-in). Utility connections (electric, water, sewer) must be shown on the site plan and confirmed with East Bay Municipal Utility District (EBMUD) before final approval. If the lot has shared water lines, a separate meter is required; if sewer is on-site septic (rare in Albany city limits), a new system or treatment may be needed. EBMUD rarely objects to ADU connections; the review is administrative.

Setback rules are critical for detached ADUs. The zone determines setbacks (front, side, rear). Albany's zones (R-1, R-2, R-3, mixed-use overlay) have different setback tables. A detached ADU on a 50x100-foot R-1 lot (common in Albany's hillside neighborhoods) may hit a rear setback conflict if the lot is tight; in that case, either reduce ADU footprint, request a variance (adds 2–3 months, cost $500–$1,500), or look at a garage conversion instead. Junior ADUs (in-unit additions with shared kitchen or living room) have no setback burden because they are not separate structures; they almost always sail through permitting in 8 weeks. Detached ADUs in side yards occasionally trigger grading or tree-removal reviews (Albany requires geotechnical reports for hillside sites, which can cost $2,000–$4,000 and add 4 weeks if soil stability is questionable). The Alameda County Bay Mud in flat sections of Albany (near the waterfront, north of San Pablo Avenue) requires pile or raft foundations if ADU footprint exceeds 400 square feet — cost roughly $8,000–$15,000 additional. A brief Phase I soil boring ($1,500–$2,000) early in design can flag this risk.

Fees in Albany for ADU permits range from $4,000 to $12,000 depending on scope. A 400-sq-ft detached ADU (wood-frame, single-story) with valuation ~$80,000 incurs permit fees (1.5–2% of valuation = $1,200–$1,600), plan review ($1,500–$2,000), and development impact fees (~$3,000–$4,000 for housing impact). Most GCs and architects bundle these into a total soft-cost estimate of $6,000–$9,000 before construction. A garage conversion (smaller scope, ~300 sq ft, lower valuation) runs $3,000–$6,000 in fees. Inspections occur at foundation (if detached), framing, rough MEP, insulation, drywall, and final. Each inspection costs $100–$200 and is scheduled through the portal. Final approval requires sign-off from Building, Planning, and Fire (if sprinklers are triggered). Timeline from permit issuance to final occupancy is typically 4–8 months if no major plan revisions are needed; add 2–4 months if soil reports, tree reports, or design iterations occur.

Three Albany accessory dwelling unit (adu) scenarios

Scenario A
Detached ADU, rear yard, R-1 zone, North Albany (Solano Avenue area), 400 sq ft, wood-frame, separate utilities, renting allowed
You own a 50x140-foot R-1 lot in North Albany (Solano/Marin neighborhood) with a 1960s single-story house; you want to add a 400-sq-ft detached ADU in the rear yard. State law 65852.2 permits this without triggering local zoning density limits. Your lot exceeds minimum size (50x100 in Albany is typical for R-1), and rear-yard setbacks (usually 25 feet in R-1) are achievable with a wood-frame structure. You'll submit architectural plans (site plan, floor plan, elevations, sections), structural calcs (per CBC 2022), MEP drawings (separate water/electric/gas/sewer), and a civil/drainage plan. EBMUD approves the separate water meter (routine, no objection) and confirms sewer connection at the property line. Planning review (weeks 2–4) confirms no view obstruction, no tree removal, no grading permit needed (flat rear yard). Building review (weeks 1–3) clears structural and MEP. You have no parking waiver to request (waived automatically under 65852.2). Utility inspections (electric, gas, water, sewer) occur during rough-in phase; final inspection happens after drywall/flooring. Total timeline: 10–14 weeks from 'complete' application to occupancy clearance. Fees: permit $1,400, plan review $1,800, housing impact fee $3,200, fire/misc $500 = $7,000 total before construction. Construction cost (400 sq ft, basic) ~$80K–$100K. Financing: Many California banks will lend against ADU appraisal, especially if you plan to rent; some portfolio lenders require ADU be occupied by owner. Check your lender's ADU rider before you start.
Permit required | 60-day shot clock | Separate water/sewer meters required | Wood-frame + foundation study (~$1,500) | $7,000 permit fees | $80K-$100K construction | 10-14 weeks to final | No parking requirement
Scenario B
Garage conversion, R-2 zone, central Albany (near Solano Commons), 300 sq ft, separate entrance, keep kitchen/bathroom, renting allowed
You have a 1950s two-story house in central Albany (R-2, near transit) with a detached one-car garage. You want to convert it to a 300-sq-ft ADU: tear out garage overhead door, add a window for egress (IRC R310), keep the existing concrete slab, add insulation/drywall, relocate electrical panel to outside, add a new tenant entrance (separate from primary). This is a classic garage conversion, zero local objection. R-2 allows ADUs by-right per state law; no variance needed. The slab may need inspection (reinforcement check, cracks, dampness) but usually doesn't require replacement. Structural review focuses on wall integrity and roof attachment (garage roof usually has minimal overhangs, so lateral load design is simple). Egress window is the critical building code item: must be at least 5.7 sq ft of net operable area, no sill more than 48 inches above floor, and open directly to daylight/outside air. Many garages fail first review because the proposed egress window is too high or undersized. Utility connections: you'll add a separate electric meter (sub-panel or true 200-amp service, cost $2,000–$3,500), a separate water meter (if interior plumbing), or a sub-metering arrangement. If the primary house shares a sewer line, the conversion adds occupancy but not a new sewer tap (legal in most CA jurisdictions, confirmed by EBMUD). Plan review (weeks 1–4) checks egress, electrical separation, foundation, and fire-rating (California Building Code 2022 Table 5.1.1 requires 1-hour separation between ADU and primary dwelling; a simple sheet-rock/insulation wall suffices). Permits: $1,200 permit, $1,500 plan review, $2,500 housing impact fee, $300 misc = $5,500. Construction: $35K–$50K (slab intact, existing structure, mainly interior work). Timeline: 8–12 weeks from complete application to final, plus 8 weeks construction = 4–5 months total. Financing: Many lenders treat garage conversions as 'rehabilitation' rather than new construction, so appraisals are simpler.
Permit required | Egress window critical (5.7 sq ft min) | Separate electric meter required (~$2.5K) | 1-hour fire separation wall | $5,500 permit fees | $35K-$50K construction | 8-12 weeks permit | 4-5 months total | Parking waived (R-2, BART transit)
Scenario C
Junior ADU (in-unit addition), R-1 zone, hillside Albany (near Codornices Park), 300 sq ft, shared kitchen with primary house, owner-occupancy requirement waived per state law, no rental income
You own a 2,500-sq-ft 1980s home on a steep hillside lot in Albany (Codornices/Orchard neighborhood, R-1 zone). You want to add a 'junior ADU' — a secondary bedroom/living area within the primary structure that shares the kitchen but has its own entrance and bathroom. State law 65852.2(d)(1) defines a junior ADU as 'one unit net of new exterior construction, internal to an existing single-family residence, with a separate entrance and bathroom but sharing kitchen facilities.' Junior ADUs are the fastest ADU track: no setback burden (internal unit), no separate foundation, no parking-waiver dance needed. Plan review focuses purely on code: separate entrance (per egress), separate bathroom, kitchen-sharing confirmation (shows shared appliances on floor plan), and structural (ceiling/wall reinforcement to support added occupancy). Hillside sites trigger a geotechnical review (Alameda County hillside ordinance overlay, local to Albany, requires a Phase I soil boring and engineer's letter for any grading or structural work). Your site, with 25%+ slope, requires a soil report; cost $2,000–$3,000, adds 3–4 weeks. No trees are removed (internal unit), so no arborist report. Permits: $900 permit (lower valuation, ~$40K estimated for interior addition), $1,200 plan review, $1,500 housing impact fee, $300 misc = $3,900 total. Owner-builder allowed (B&P Code 7044) — you can do framing/drywall/painting yourself if unlicensed; electrician and plumber must be licensed. Construction: $30K–$45K (interior framing, new bathroom, egress window, HVAC extension, electrical). Timeline: 8–10 weeks permit (soil review embedded), plus 8–10 weeks construction = 4–5 months total. Key advantage: no new septic/sewer work (existing system absorbs the occupancy), no parking requirement, no owner-occupancy mandate — you can owner-occupy the primary and rent the junior ADU if you choose (state law explicitly waived owner-occupancy in 2019). Financing is trickier for junior ADUs (lenders often view as refi on existing structure, not new unit); consult loan officer early.
Permit required | Hillside geotechnical report required (~$2.5K, 3-4 week delay) | Shared kitchen allowed (state law) | Separate entrance and bathroom required | Owner-occupancy waived | $3,900 permit fees | $30K-$45K construction | 8-10 weeks permit + 8-10 weeks build | 4-5 months total | Parking: auto-waived

Every project is different.

Get your exact answer →
Takes 60 seconds · Personalized to your address

Albany's 60-day shot clock and how the state shot-clock law actually works in practice

AB 671, effective January 1, 2020, mandates that local agencies issue a decision on ADU applications within 60 days of deemed-complete status. Albany's Building Department uses Accela (MuniSuite) to timestamp 'complete' automatically once the intake checklist is satisfied. The clock runs from that timestamp forward. If the city issues revisions ('plan corrections,' 'second review'), the applicant resubmits; the revised application is re-reviewed, and the clock does NOT pause — it continues from the original complete date. This is critical: the 60 days is hard, not restartable by the applicant's revisions. If city asks for revisions on day 35, and applicant resubmits on day 50, the city has 10 days left to approve or deny the revised set. If 60 days pass with no decision, the application is legally deemed approved, and applicant can demand a letter of determination and occupancy clearance.

In Albany specifically, this rarely triggers (deemed-approved condition). The department reviews most ADU applications within 45–55 days if plans are fundamentally complete (i.e., not missing major sheets). Applicants who arrive with incomplete electrical, missing drainage, or unclear structural scope hit first-review rejections (weeks 1–3), resubmit, and then the full review happens in weeks 4–6 of the new timeline. Total elapsed time: often 10–14 weeks, but the clock was reset by the applicant's deficiency, not city delay. Disputes over completeness are rare; Albany's intake form is clear and standardized.

The 60-day requirement is state-enforced (CA Department of Housing and Community Development audits local compliance). If Albany were found to be routinely missing the deadline, the state can impose penalties or pre-approval of certain ADU designs. This pressure has made Albany's process genuinely fast: the city allocates dedicated staff to ADU review and publishes a monthly ADU dashboard showing approval rates. For applicants, the practical takeaway is: get your plan perfect before submission (hire an architect or pre-approved plan vendor, cost $2,000–$4,000), submit complete, and expect approval in 8–12 weeks. Don't expect faster than 60 days unless your ADU is tiny, no utilities, or pre-approved design.

Setbacks, foundation, and hillside overlays: why detached ADUs sometimes stall in Albany

Detached ADUs in Albany's R-1 zones face two trap doors: setback conflicts and hillside grading/foundation. R-1 setbacks are typically 10 feet front, 5 feet side, 25 feet rear. On a 50x100-foot lot (common), a 400-sq-ft ADU (20x20 footprint) fits rear-yard setback easily. But many Albany lots are irregular (corner lots with alleys, lots split by easements, steep hillside parcels with buildable area constrained to a narrow shelf). A corner lot may require 15 feet front, 10 feet side (double side setback), and 25 rear — suddenly your 20x20 footprint won't fit, and you'll need a variance. Variances in Albany cost $800–$1,500 in application fees and add 8–12 weeks (zoning hearing, public notice, potential neighborhood opposition). A savvy applicant maps the setback envelope on day 1 and right-sizes the ADU footprint before design. Junior ADUs (internal units) skip this entirely.

Foundation and soil are the second trap. Albany's flatland (west of Solano Avenue) sits on Bay Mud — marine clay with high compressibility and low bearing capacity. Any detached ADU larger than 400 sq ft on a Bay Mud lot requires a Phase I soil boring and geotechnical engineer's letter. Cost: $1,500–$2,000 for boring, $500–$1,000 for engineer's opinion. Results can trigger: (a) Standard shallow foundation if bearing capacity is adequate, (b) Raft foundation (thick reinforced concrete, cost +$5K–$10K) if clay is soft, or (c) Pile foundation (deep pilings if clay is 20+ feet) — cost +$10K–$20K. An engineer's report usually lands in week 2–3 of plan review, so if piles are needed, structural redesign adds 3–4 weeks.

Hillside lots (east of Solano, toward Codornices and the foothills) require geotechnical review per Alameda County hillside ordinance (local overlay in Albany). Slope greater than 25% triggers a Phase I study and drainage plan. Detached ADUs on slopes require grading and slope-stability certification; a 400-sq-ft detached on a steep bank may require 20+ feet of cut/fill and retaining walls, cost $15K–$30K beyond the ADU structure itself. Many hillside ADU projects switch to junior ADUs to avoid grading. The takeaway: on hillside or Bay Mud sites, invest $2,500–$3,500 in early geotechnical scoping before you commit to a detached design. Junior ADUs avoid most of this burden.

City of Albany Building Department
1000 San Pablo Avenue, Albany, CA 94706
Phone: (510) 528-2751 | https://albanyca.ca.us (search 'building permits' or access Accela/MuniSuite portal via city website)
Monday–Friday, 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM (closed lunch 12:00–1:00 PM, verify before visiting)

Common questions

Does Albany allow detached ADUs on small lots, and are there minimum lot size requirements?

Yes, Albany allows detached ADUs per state law 65852.2; there is no explicit minimum lot size in Albany code. However, practicality and zoning setback rules constrain small lots. A 50x100-foot R-1 lot (0.115 acres, common in Albany) can squeeze a 300–400 sq ft detached ADU if rear setback (25 feet) is respected. Lots smaller than 50x100 often hit conflicts; applicants should sketch setback envelope before committing. Alternatively, a garage conversion or junior ADU avoids footprint worries.

Do I need to live on-site (owner-occupancy) if I'm renting out my ADU?

No. California Government Code 65852.2 (amended 2019) prohibits cities from requiring owner-occupancy of the primary unit or ADU. Albany does not impose this rule. You can own a property, live elsewhere, and rent both the primary house and ADU to tenants. Note: some private lenders have their own owner-occupancy rules for loan qualification; confirm with your lender, not the city.

What is the difference between an ADU, a junior ADU, and an accessory structure?

An ADU is a detached or attached secondary dwelling (separate kitchen, separate entrance, separate utilities). A junior ADU is an internal secondary unit within the primary house (shared kitchen, separate entrance, separate bathroom). An accessory structure (shed, garage, carport) lacks kitchen/bathroom and is not habitable. Junior ADUs are fastest to permit (no setback, no new foundation). Accessory structures need no ADU permit, only standard building permit for size/setback.

Does Albany require a separate parking space for an ADU, and can the city deny my ADU over parking?

No and no. State law 65852.2(c)(5) prohibits cities from requiring parking for ADUs in transit-accessible areas (within 0.5 miles of public transit). Albany qualifies under this waiver (BART, AC Transit). The city cannot impose parking as a condition of ADU approval. This applies to all ADU types (detached, garage conversion, junior).

How much does an ADU cost to permit and build in Albany?

Permits cost $3,500–$6,000 (depending on unit size and soil review). Construction cost ranges $35,000–$100,000 (garage conversion ~$35K–$50K, detached new ~$80K–$100K, junior ~$30K–$45K). Total soft costs (architect, engineer, permitting) add $5,000–$10,000. Bay Mud or hillside sites add $2,000–$4,000 for geotechnical studies and may trigger $10K–$30K in extra structural/grading work. Budget 4–6 months from permit issuance to construction completion.

Can I build an ADU if I have shared utilities or on-site septic?

Shared water/sewer is common in Albany city limits. EBMUD requires a separate meter for each unit (water and sewer). Sub-metering is allowed, but each unit must be distinctly metered. On-site septic is rare in Albany (mostly city sewer); if your lot has septic, system capacity and soil percolation determine feasibility. Confirm with EBMUD (water/sewer) before design. Septic expansions can add $10K–$20K; sometimes a septic site is unsuitable for ADU without system replacement.

What happens if my ADU application is denied? Can I appeal?

Denials are rare in Albany (state law mandates approval if thresholds are met). If denied, the city must cite specific code violations in writing. Common grounds: setback conflict (but you can request variance), inadequate egress (fixable with window redesign), or environmental issue (rare in city limits). You can request a variance hearing (adds $800–$1,200 fee, 8–12 weeks) or redesign and resubmit. Most 'denials' are plan corrections, not formal rejections.

How do I know if my site has Bay Mud or expansive clay, and what does it cost?

Albany city websites or county assessor records sometimes flag soil type. A Phase I soil boring (cost $1,500–$2,500) is the definitive check; engineer's report follows within 1–2 weeks. Bay Mud (west of Solano) requires raft or pile foundation (cost +$5K–$20K). Expansive clay is less common in Albany proper. Budget for boring early in design; don't wait for plan review to discover your site needs piles.

Are there any pre-approved ADU plans I can use to speed up permitting in Albany?

Yes. California SB 9 and subsequent legislation allow cities to pre-approve ADU designs. Third-party vendors (Blokable, Abodu, Livable Backyards, SFHA) offer pre-approved, scalable ADU plans that Albany may fast-track. However, pre-approval typically applies to sites that match the design exactly (lot size, orientation, utilities). Custom sites still need full review. Pre-approved plans can save 3–4 weeks. Confirm with Albany Building Department if your site/plan combo qualifies.

Can I hire a general contractor to pull the permit, or must I pull it myself as owner-builder?

Either. You (owner-builder) can pull the permit and hire subs (electrician/plumber must be licensed; framing/finish work can be unlicensed). Or, a licensed general contractor pulls the permit and handles all work. Many applicants hire a GC for simplicity; the GC absorbs permit coordination, plan corrections, and inspection scheduling. Cost: GC adds 5–10% to construction but saves owner time and coordination stress. Owner-builder route saves money but requires you to shepherd the permit and inspections.

Disclaimer: This guide is based on research conducted in May 2026 using publicly available sources. Always verify current accessory dwelling unit (adu) permit requirements with the City of Albany Building Department before starting your project.