What happens if you skip the permit (and you needed one)
- Stop-work orders and $500–$2,000 daily fines: Hanford code enforcement actively pursues unpermitted ADUs; a neighbor tip or a property inspection can trigger a violation notice and forced removal costs of $10,000–$50,000.
- Title and sale disclosure catastrophe: Any unpermitted ADU must be disclosed on the Transfer Disclosure Statement (TDS); buyers will balk, lenders will deny refinance, and you face misdemeanor liability if you knowingly omit it (CA Penal Code § 459.5 covers theft by false pretense of property).
- Insurance denial and lender enforcement: Homeowners insurance typically voids coverage if the ADU is not permitted; if a tenant is injured, you have zero protection and face personal liability of $250,000–$1,000,000+.
- Permit fees double on violation re-pull: If enforcement catches you, the cost to legalize is permit fees (now owed) plus penalties and potential architectural re-design ($4,000–$8,000) to meet current code, rather than the code in effect when you built.
Hanford ADU permits — the key details
California state law (Government Code § 65852.2 and § 65852.22, effective through January 2024 and beyond) mandates that cities approve ADUs that meet specific state criteria — and Hanford is bound by this preemption. The Hanford Municipal Code § 17-4-8 (ADU overlay) implements state law but adds only minor local teeth: minimum lot size (5,000 sq ft for detached ADU, no min for accessory structures under 750 sq ft), setback rules (typically 5 ft from rear, 3 ft from side where local code allows), and egress/utility separation (IRC R310 standard windows, separate meter or sub-meter for water/sewer). The city does not require you to occupy the primary residence, does not enforce parking minimums for ADUs under 750 sq ft, and cannot deny based on floor-area ratio (FAR) or design review. If your project meets state thresholds — 150 sq ft minimum, 1,200 sq ft maximum for detached, 800 sq ft for garage conversions, 500 sq ft for junior ADUs — the city has a ministerial duty to approve within 60 days. That 60-day clock includes all agency sign-offs (building, planning, utilities). This is a hard deadline; if Hanford misses it without your written consent, your application is deemed approved.
Hanford's local ADU ordinance triggers a full building permit (not a streamlined 'ADU fast-track') but the plan-check process is faster than a typical single-family addition. You will need: architectural floor plans (drawn to scale, signed and stamped by a California architect or engineer if over 750 sq ft, though many jurisdictions waive the PE/architect requirement for ADUs under 1,200 sq ft — confirm with Hanford planning), site plan showing setbacks and utility locations, foundation design if detached (IRC R403 and R404, accounting for Central Valley clay soils and potential expansion), electrical single-line diagram (NEC compliant), plumbing layout (water/sewer lines, separate meter or sub-meter), and energy code compliance (Title 24, 2022 edition or current). If you are converting a garage, show the roof/wall framing removal, foundation adequacy under new loads, and proof that the primary residence retains one off-street parking space (Hanford's only parking requirement — one space on-site for the primary home, not the ADU). Owner-builder is permitted under California Business and Professions Code § 7044 for ADUs you will occupy or rent to family; electrical, plumbing, and HVAC trades must be licensed (pull subcontractor permits) or hired via a licensed general contractor. Hanford's plan review typically takes 3–4 weeks for a clean ADU submission; expect 1–2 revisions if setbacks, egress, or utility separation needs adjustment.
Fees in Hanford for a detached ADU (600–1,000 sq ft) typically range $3,500–$7,000 and include: building permit and plan-check ($1,500–$3,000 based on valuation), planning/zoning sign-off ($500–$1,000), utility service application fees ($250–$500 for each service — water, sewer, electrical), and city impact/development fees if applicable (varies by lot size and use; residential infill ADUs are often waived or capped in pro-ADU cities like Hanford). A garage conversion runs $2,500–$5,000 (lighter plan review, no new foundation design needed in most cases). A junior ADU (internal, non-independent unit — kitchen removed or shared bath) may cost $2,000–$4,000 if the city treats it as a conditional use or ministerial approval. These are estimates; pull Hanford's current fee schedule from the city website or call the building department. Valuation-based permit fees typically run 1.5–2% of total construction cost (labor + materials); Hanford assessors usually impute $150–$200/sq ft for ADU valuation, so a 700 sq ft ADU = $105,000–$140,000 valuation, leading to a $1,500–$2,800 base permit fee before planning and impact charges.
Hanford's soil and utility context matters for ADU design. Most of Hanford sits on Central Valley expansive clay (soils with high shrink-swell potential when wet); detached ADU foundations must account for this. IRC R401 and R403 require deeper footings (often 24–36 inches) and proper drainage (perimeter swales, gutters) to manage moisture. If your lot is in a flood zone (check FEMA FIRM maps — parts of central Hanford are in the Zone AE flood plain near the Kings River), you will need an elevation certificate and may trigger 'elevated foundation' requirements (foundation elevated 2–3 feet above base flood elevation), adding $5,000–$15,000 to construction cost and requiring a FEMA-certified inspector sign-off before rough framing. Utility separation is straightforward for water and sewer (city standard, separate meter for independent ADU), but electrical is tricky: you cannot simply run a sub-panel off the primary house panel and call it separate; most plan checkers require a separate service lateral from the pole or transformer to the ADU meter (cost $1,500–$3,000 for installation, included in overall contract). If the ADU is in an area serviced by Hanford public utilities, that service is generally affordable and standard; if it's on a private septic or well, check county health department approval (separate application, 2–4 weeks) and add $500–$1,500 for system design and testing.
Timeline and inspections: From application to final occupancy, plan 12–16 weeks for a detached ADU, 8–12 weeks for a garage conversion. The 60-day state clock covers plan review and approval only; inspections happen afterward. You will have 5–7 inspections: foundation (before concrete pour), framing (before drywall), rough MEP (rough electrical/plumbing/mechanical), insulation (before drywall), drywall, final building (after all interior work, counters, fixtures), utility connection (water/sewer service line), and planning/zoning sign-off (exterior, deck, parking). Each inspection is scheduled 1–2 days out; if you fail an inspection, recheck is 1–2 weeks later, so delays compound. Hiring a contractor familiar with Hanford ADU permitting is worth the 5–10% premium over a general contractor; they know the local plan-check quirks, the inspector's pet peeves, and can guide you through the 60-day window. If Hanford extends review beyond 60 days without your consent, you have grounds to deem the application approved and can proceed; however, this is rarely used and can create conflict with the inspector. Better to work with planning from day one, ask questions early, and aim to get approval by day 50.
Three Hanford accessory dwelling unit (adu) scenarios
Central Valley clay soils and ADU foundations in Hanford
Hanford sits on the eastern edge of the San Joaquin Valley, where expansive clay soils dominate (montmorillonite clay with high shrink-swell potential). When clay dries, it shrinks; when wet, it expands — often 3–5 inches of vertical movement over a season. Standard foundation practices (12-inch or 18-inch footings for single-story residential) are inadequate for ADUs here, especially detached units that have no tie-in to an existing, settled home. IRC R401 and R403 allow foundation design based on local soil conditions; Hanford's building department requires or strongly recommends a geotechnical investigation (boring, Atterberg limits test, expansion index test) for any new residential foundation. Cost: $800–$1,500 for a basic geotech report (2–3 drill holes, lab testing). Result: footings are typically specified at 24–36 inches deep, drilled into more stable soil layers, with a moisture barrier (capillary break) and perimeter swales to manage surface water. Post-tension slab (instead of conventional concrete-on-grade) is an alternative and is increasingly common in ADUs; it costs $2,000–$4,000 more than conventional slab but reduces cracking and settlement risk. Drainage is critical: gutters, downspouts, and site grading must direct water away from the structure. Any ADU on a lot that slopes toward the building or has poor surface drainage will develop moisture problems within 2–3 years, leading to foundation cracks, interior moisture, and mold. Hanford's plan checkers and inspectors flag poor drainage immediately; if your site plan shows water ponding or drainage toward the ADU, expect a revision request and a requirement to add swales, French drains, or re-grade. The upshot: budget $3,000–$5,000 for geotech + foundation design, and another $2,000–$3,000 for enhanced foundation or post-tension slab. This is non-negotiable in Hanford; skimping leads to structural issues and future liability.
Hanford's 60-day shot clock and what it means for your approval timeline
California Assembly Bill 671 (SB 9 companion, effective 2022) and AB 881 require that cities approve ministerial ADU applications within 60 days of a complete application, or the application is deemed approved. Hanford has incorporated this shot clock into its ADU process (confirmed in city council resolutions and planning staff guidance). A 'complete application' includes: architectural plans, site plan with setbacks, foundation design (for detached), MEP single-lines, and all required signatures (applicant, licensed professional if required). If you submit an incomplete application (missing foundation design, no site plan, or unsigned plans), the city will send a 'deficiency notice' within 5–10 days; you have 14 days to cure the deficiency, or the clock resets (or the application is rejected). Once Hanford deems the application complete, the 60-day clock starts. Within those 60 days, the city must complete plan review, send any corrections/revisions, receive your revised plans, re-check, and issue or deny the permit. In practice, Hanford's first review round takes 2–3 weeks; if there are no deficiencies, approval is issued by day 35–40. If revisions are needed (common: setback recalculation, drainage plan, utility sub-metering detail), you resubmit, and the city re-checks (1–2 weeks). By day 55–60, approval should be finalized. If Hanford does not issue a permit by day 60, you can claim deemed approval (send a letter citing AB 671, request a permit number, and proceed with construction at your own risk — this is rare and adversarial). Most applicants and the city avoid this by working collaboratively; if it looks like you will miss 60 days, the city will often ask for a written extension or will expedite the final review. The practical implication: start your application with a complete package (hire a designer/engineer if needed, get your site plan done, do the geotech upfront). Incomplete applications waste 2–3 weeks on back-and-forth. A tight, clean application can get approval by day 40–45, giving you a buffer and ending the uncertainty sooner.
After permit approval, inspections and construction are outside the 60-day clock. Plan on 6–7 inspections (foundation, framing, rough MEP, insulation, drywall, final building, utility sign-off), each scheduled 1–2 days out. If you fail an inspection, recheck is 7–14 days later — this is where delays compound. A competent contractor who knows Hanford's inspector preferences can usually pass inspections on the first try. Owner-builders are treated the same as contractors at inspection; there is no owner-builder leniency. If you are inexperienced, hire a contractor for MEP and inspections; the cost premium (5–10%) is worth the certainty of passing inspections on schedule.
Hanford City Hall, 113 Court Street, Hanford, CA 93230 (confirm hours and permit-counter location with city website)
Phone: (559) 585-6500 (main city number; ask for Building Department or Community Development) | https://www.hanfordca.gov (search 'permits' or 'ADU' for online portal or application forms)
Monday–Friday, 8:00 AM–5:00 PM (typical government hours; verify on city website for any recent changes)
Common questions
Does Hanford require the primary house to be occupied for an ADU to be approved?
No. California Government Code § 65852.2(e) prohibits cities from requiring owner occupancy of the primary residence. Hanford's code does not impose this restriction. You can own a vacation home or investment property and add an ADU. However, if you are financing the ADU separately (construction loan), some lenders may require you to occupy the primary residence for loan qualification reasons — that is a lender policy, not a city requirement.
Can I build an ADU on my property if I also have a rental house on the same lot?
No. California ADU law (Government Code § 65852.2) limits ADUs to single-family residential properties — one main dwelling unit plus one ADU (or, per AB 881, up to two ADUs on some parcels under specific circumstances). If your lot has two primary houses or a commercial use mixed in, you do not qualify for the ADU by-right approval. Hanford planning staff can clarify your property's eligible use; contact the city to confirm zoning and deed restrictions.
How much will the ADU actually cost to build in Hanford, all-in?
For a 700–800 sq ft detached ADU in Hanford, expect $120,000–$160,000 hard construction costs (labor + materials), plus $15,000–$25,000 soft costs (design, engineering, permits, inspections, utility connections). A garage conversion runs $50,000–$75,000 total. An above-garage addition runs $100,000–$140,000. These estimates assume standard Central Valley labor rates and material costs as of 2024; supply-chain and labor availability vary. Get 3 contractor bids and have your designer/engineer scope the geotechnical and structural work upfront to avoid surprise overages.
What if my ADU project is denied? Can I appeal?
ADU denials are rare in Hanford because state law requires ministerial approval (no discretion) if the unit meets state thresholds (150–1,200 sq ft for detached, 500 sq ft for junior, etc.). If Hanford denies your application, it must cite a specific state-law conflict (e.g., the property is not zoned residential, the lot is under 5,000 sq ft for a detached ADU per local code, or the unit exceeds 1,200 sq ft). You can appeal to the city planning commission or city council (typically 10–15-day notice required); the burden is on the city to justify the denial. If you believe the denial is illegal under state law, you can file a California Code of Civil Procedure § 1085 petition (writ of mandate) in Superior Court, which is expensive but has a strong success rate when the city has overstepped state law. Most applicants work with city planning staff before formal application to avoid a denial; this is worth the extra 1–2 weeks of pre-application coordination.
Do I need a separate water meter and electrical meter for the ADU, or can I share utilities with the primary house?
Hanford code (implementing state law) requires separate utility service (water meter, electrical meter) for independent ADUs so that each unit can be metered, billed, and managed separately. If you are renting the ADU, separate metering also protects the landlord's liability and clarifies tenant responsibility for utilities. Sub-metering (a sub-meter downstream of a single main meter) may be allowed by the city in some cases, but separate service is standard and preferred by inspectors and utility companies. Utility service applications are filed with Hanford Public Utilities (water/sewer) and Kings County Electric or other power provider (electrical). These are separate from building permits and take 2–4 weeks; start utility applications at the same time as your building permit to avoid delays.
Will an ADU affect my property taxes in Hanford?
Yes, likely. Hanford County Assessor treats a permitted ADU as a new improvement and may reassess the property value upward (Proposition 13 in California allows reassessment of new structures at market value). A 700-sq-ft ADU valued at $100,000–$130,000 in construction cost may trigger a reassessment of $10,000–$15,000 in assessed value, which translates to roughly $100–$150/year in additional property taxes (at California's 1% rate plus local assessments). Unpermitted ADUs are sometimes flagged by assessors during routine review, so permitting actually brings the property into compliance and avoids penalties. Check with Hanford County Assessor's office for a specific estimate based on your property and construction cost.
What is the difference between a junior ADU and a regular ADU in Hanford?
A junior ADU (Government Code § 65852.22) is a smaller unit (max 500 sq ft) that shares one bathroom or kitchen facility with the primary house. A regular (independent) ADU has its own full kitchen and bathroom. Hanford approves both by ministerial approval if they meet state specs. Junior ADUs are often cheaper to build (bathroom/kitchen infrastructure is shared) and faster to permit (less plan-check scrutiny on MEP, kitchen/bath are already in the primary house). The tradeoff is that rental value is lower (tenants expect independence) and lender appraisals may discount the rental income. If your budget is tight or your lot is small, a junior ADU is a smart compromise.
Can I have an ADU on a flagpole lot or a lot with restricted road access?
It depends on the road/access and local code. Hanford's code (like California law) requires an ADU to be on a lot with legal road frontage and adequate access for fire/emergency services. A flagpole lot (narrow access) is permissible if the access road is dedicated (public or private easement, at least 15–20 ft wide, surface is paved or engineered gravel). If your access is a narrow driveway or a shared private road in poor condition, the city may require you to upgrade it (widen, pave, improve drainage) before ADU approval. Check with Hanford's fire marshal (life-safety review) and planning staff before committing to a flagpole lot ADU — the access work can add $5,000–$15,000 to your project cost and 4–8 weeks to the timeline.
I want to build an ADU for my aging parent to move into. Do I need a license to operate it as a 'family caregiver' dwelling, or is a normal residential permit enough?
A normal residential building permit is sufficient. California law does not require special licensing or conditional use approval for an ADU occupied by family (parent, adult child, etc.). The unit is simply a residential dwelling with standard building/zoning permits. If your parent needs accessibility features (zero-entry shower, wider doorways, grab bars), ensure your plans show these; they do not trigger additional permitting, but they add cost ($3,000–$8,000 for universal design features). Caregiver income (if a caregiver is paid to live on-site in the ADU) is a personal arrangement and does not change the permit or zoning — the ADU remains a residential dwelling.
What happens if I build an ADU without a permit and later want to sell the property?
You must disclose it on the Transfer Disclosure Statement (TDS) as an 'non-permitted structure' or 'unpermitted addition,' which will scare off most conventional buyers and lenders. The buyer's lender may require legalization (demolition or permit retrofit) as a condition of financing, which is expensive and may be impossible if the structure violates current code (e.g., poor foundation, inadequate egress). A property sale can stall or fail over unpermitted structures. If you have already built an ADU without a permit, you can sometimes file for 'after-the-fact' permitting (submit plans as-built, pay penalties, and pass current-code inspections), but this is costly and time-consuming. It is far better to permit upfront; the permit cost ($4,000–$6,000) is tiny compared to the risk of disclosure and delisting.