Research by DoINeedAPermit Research Team · Updated May 2026
The Short Answer
Yes—every ADU in Lancaster requires a building permit, regardless of type (detached, garage conversion, junior ADU, above-garage). California Government Code 65852.2 and local amendments override most zoning restrictions, but the City of Lancaster Building Department must sign off on plans, utilities, and setbacks.
Lancaster sits in Kern County's Antelope Valley—a high-desert climate (6B-5B depending on elevation) with expansive clay soils, significant temperature swings, and minimal frost depth on flatter lots. Unlike coastal California cities that often wrestle with legacy single-family zoning, Lancaster has already amended its municipal code to align with state ADU law, so you won't face the 'no ADUs allowed' wall that exists in some Bay Area or Inland Empire towns. That said, Lancaster's Building Department still enforces strict setback rules for detached ADUs (typically 5 feet side, 10–15 feet rear), utility separation (dedicated meter and separate line from primary unit), and proof of parking—and on narrow Antelope Valley lots, setback compliance is the number-one reason projects stall. The city has adopted a 60-day plan-review shot clock (per AB 671), but utility coordination and soil reports (expansive clay) can add weeks. Owner-builders are allowed, but electrical and plumbing must be pulled by licensed contractors (California Business & Professions Code § 7044). The city's online permit portal is functional but phone consultation (confirm number with Lancaster City Hall) is still faster for ADU-specific questions.

What happens if you skip the permit (and you needed one)

Lancaster ADU permits—the key details

California Government Code 65852.2 (and state ADU law updates through 2024) mandate that cities allow at least one ADU per residential lot—and Lancaster's municipal code now explicitly permits detached ADUs, garage conversions, and junior ADUs on single-family properties without a conditional-use permit. That's the big win: you don't need a variance or discretionary hearing. However, the Building Department still requires a full permit application (Form B-1 or via the online portal), site plan showing setbacks, utility drawings (separate gas/electric/water meter or approved sub-meter), foundation/framing plans (if detached), egress windows (IRC R310.1 for bedrooms), and proof of vehicle parking (one space, can be tandem on the property—this is waived for properties within 0.5 miles of transit, rare in Lancaster). For detached ADUs, the frost depth in the Antelope Valley is minimal on flatter lots (3–6 inches) but 12–30 inches in foothill areas east of Lancaster; if your lot is on clay (common), a soil report is required to flag expansive-clay risk—the city's Building Official may require post-tension foundations or special moisture barriers (adds $3,000–$8,000). Plan review is on a 60-day clock per AB 671, but utility coordination with Southern California Edison (electric) and local water/sewer can extend this to 90 days if you have to reroute lines.

The most common pitfall in Lancaster is setback conflict on corner lots or narrow properties (30–40 feet wide are common in older neighborhoods). Detached ADUs must typically be 5 feet from side property lines, 10–15 feet from rear (verify with the Planning Division—code can vary by zoning district). A 12x20 detached ADU on a 40-foot-wide lot with 5-foot setbacks on both sides leaves only 30 feet, which is tight. If you don't have the setback, you'll need a variance (adds 4–8 weeks and $500–$1,500 in processing). Attached ADUs (garage conversions, above-garage) and junior ADUs (JADU, under 500 sq ft, shares kitchen with primary unit) have more lenient setback rules and are faster—but they must meet owner-occupancy requirements: at minimum, one unit (primary or ADU) must be owner-occupied for 3 years per Government Code 65852.22, though local amendments may waive this for income-restricted projects (confirm with Lancaster Planning Department). The utility-separation requirement is strict: you cannot share water, sewer, or electrical panels with the primary unit. Lancaster requires separate meters or approved sub-metering (Landis+Gyr or similar smart meters). If you're converting an existing garage, the city requires proof that the primary unit still has off-street parking (e.g., a driveway space or carport)—no net loss of parking on the property.

Lancaster's specific ADU process flows like this: (1) Pre-application consultation with Planning (optional but recommended, 1–2 weeks; free). (2) Submit complete application via the online portal or in person: site plan (showing setbacks, utilities, parking), architectural plans (if new construction), utility drawings (separate meter locations), and a signed statement of intent regarding owner-occupancy. (3) 60-day plan review clock starts; the city may request revisions (1–2 rounds typical). (4) Approved for permit issuance; fees due ($3,000–$8,000 combined permit + planning + impact fees). (5) Construction and inspections: foundation (if detached), framing, rough trades (HVAC, plumbing, electrical), insulation, drywall, final building inspection, utility inspection (SCE or water district), and final planning sign-off. (6) Occupancy permit issued; ADU can be rented (if owner-occupancy requirement is met or waived). Owner-builders can pull the permit but must hire licensed electricians (C-10 general contractor or C-20 electrical) and plumbers (C-36 plumbing) for those trades; self-performed framing, drywall, and finishes are allowed. Timeline from application to occupancy is typically 5–6 months (14–24 weeks) if no major revisions or utility delays.

Lancaster's climate and soils add cost and complexity. The Antelope Valley is high desert (elevation 2,300–2,500 feet in town, higher east toward Mojave) with seasonal temperature swings of 40+ degrees F and low humidity. Detached ADUs (often metal or wood frame) must account for thermal expansion and contraction—better insulation (R-21 walls, R-38 roof per current Title 24) is mandatory and adds $2,000–$4,000. Expansive clay is common in older neighborhoods and foothill areas; if a soil report flags expansive clay, the city may require post-tension slab or special moisture control ($4,000–$8,000 extra). Water is a regional constraint; the city requires a WELO (water-efficient landscape) plan for any new hardscape or irrigation. Seismic bracing (bolting sill plates, strapping HVAC, securing water heater) is mandatory per IBC 2022 and adds $1,500–$2,500. If the lot is in a fire zone (northeast of town toward Mojave), defensible-space requirements and ignition-resistant materials (metal roof, 1-hour siding) may be triggered—verify with Planning.

Fees break down roughly as: building permit ($1,000–$2,000 based on valuation, typically 0.5–1% of ADU cost), plan review ($1,500–$2,500, flat or percentage), impact fees ($1,500–$3,000 for schools and infrastructure), utility inspection ($500–$800), and miscellaneous (title, soils, engineering reports if needed: $1,000–$3,000). Total permit and plan review is usually $5,000–$8,000 before construction. If you hire a plan preparer or engineer, add $2,000–$5,000 for architectural/engineering services. Timeline to be construction-ready (permit in hand, ready to break ground) is 60–90 days if the application is clean; messy submissions (missing utilities, setback issues, ownership disputes) can stretch to 120+ days. Inspections take 1–2 days per phase; the full inspection sequence (5–6 checkpoints) usually takes 8–12 weeks of construction calendar time, assuming inspection slots are available (call ahead to schedule).

Three Lancaster accessory dwelling unit (adu) scenarios

Scenario A
Detached 16x24 ADU in older Lancaster neighborhood (40-foot-wide lot, expansive clay, $280,000 construction value)
You own a 1950s bungalow on a 40x120 lot in east Lancaster (near N. 30th St.), zoned R-1. You want to build a detached ADU in the back yard—384 sq ft, one bedroom, full kitchen and bath, separate entrance, separate utilities. The lot is tight: 40 feet wide, and you need 5-foot side setbacks from property lines, leaving 30 feet of usable width. A 24-foot-wide ADU fits (5 feet each side). Rear setback is 15 feet per code, which works (lot is 120 feet deep). Phase 1: Pre-application with Lancaster Planning ($0, optional, 1 week). You'll confirm setbacks, owner-occupancy rules (currently you live in the primary unit; you can rent the ADU immediately per state law, no 3-year lock), and utility requirements. Phase 2: Hire a local plan preparer ($2,500–$3,500) to draft site plan, architectural plans, and utility layout (separate 100-amp panel, dedicated water meter, separate sewer tap). Submit application online or in person with $400 filing fee. Phase 3: City's 60-day clock starts. Soils report is required because the lot is flagged as expansive clay (common in this area); you hire a soils engineer ($1,200–$1,500). Report recommends post-tension slab or moisture barriers. Structural engineer revises foundation plans (+$1,000). Phase 4: City issues first Request for Information (RFI) at week 3—asks for proof of utility availability from SCE and water district. You contact both; SCE says the existing service can support a new meter (good news), water district confirms sewer tap is available but requires a tie-in survey ($800). You respond to RFI in week 4. Phase 5: City approves plans at week 8; you pay permit fees: building permit $1,800 (0.64% of $280k), plan review $2,000, impact fee $2,200 (schools/infrastructure), utility inspection fee $600. Total: $6,600. Phase 6: You obtain a grading permit ($300–$500) because post-tension slab requires special excavation. Phase 7: Construction begins. Inspections: (i) soils/foundation (week 1), (ii) framing (week 3), (iii) rough trades—electrical, plumbing, HVAC (week 5), (iv) insulation and drywall (week 7), (v) final building (week 9), (vi) utility final—SCE and water district (week 9), (vii) planning final sign-off (week 10). Total construction time is 10–12 weeks. Final occupancy permit issued week 12. You can rent the ADU immediately (no owner-occupancy restriction; Government Code 65852.2 preempts local rules). Total project cost: $280,000 construction + $6,600 permit fees + $2,500 plan prep + $1,500 soils + $1,000 engineering = ~$291,600. Timeline to occupancy: 6–7 months from application to move-in.
Permit required | Expansive clay soils typical | Post-tension slab recommended (adds $4,000–$8,000) | Separate 100-amp panel + meter required | Owner-occupancy waived by state law | One parking space on property (tandem OK) | Impact fees $2,000–$2,500 | Plan review 60-day shot clock | Total permit/plan fees $6,600–$8,000 | Construction 10–12 weeks
Scenario B
Garage conversion ADU in central Lancaster (corner lot, existing driveway with carport, $150,000 conversion value)
You have a 1960s ranch house on a corner lot (40x100 ft) in central Lancaster, zoned R-1, with a detached 1-car garage at the side and a carport in front providing two additional spaces. You want to convert the garage into a junior ADU (JADU)—300 sq ft, kitchenette (stove, fridge, sink), one bath, separate entrance via a new exterior door (not through the primary unit). This is a JADU, not a full ADU (no full kitchen with range), so it has more lenient requirements: can share entrance vestibule with primary, setback rules are more flexible (0-foot side setback if attached to primary, 5 feet if detached structure). In this case, your garage is detached; converting it to a JADU counts as a detached ADU for zoning. Phase 1: Pre-application with Planning (1 week, free). You learn that the primary unit must retain off-street parking after conversion. Currently you have a carport (2 spaces) and the removed garage means minus 1 space. Net: still 2 accessible parking spaces (one carport + one in driveway). Planning confirms this meets the requirement (one space per primary unit, one for ADU, both satisfied). JADUs have lighter utility loads (kitchenette, not full kitchen): you can share the primary unit's main water supply and sewer but must have a separate electrical meter. Phase 2: You hire a local architect ($1,500–$2,000) to draw conversion plans: new entrance, kitchenette counter layout, one full bath (existing or relocated), structural assessment (remove door/window openings, add egress if needed per IRC R310.1 for bedrooms—this JADU is 1-bedroom studio style). Phase 3: Submit application online with $350 filing fee. No soils report needed (no foundation work, just interior conversion). Phase 4: City plan review clock: 60 days. Week 2 RFI: city asks for electrical sub-meter diagram (approved configuration from SCE). You respond week 3. Week 6: City approves. Phase 5: Permit fees: building permit $900 (0.6% of $150k), plan review $1,500, impact fee $1,200. Total: $3,600. Phase 6: Utilities: SCE installs new meter ($150–$300, scheduled during construction). Phase 7: Construction—simpler scope than detached ADU. Inspections: (i) rough (drywall, electrical, plumbing rough-in), (ii) insulation, (iii) final building, (iv) utility inspection (SCE). Construction time 6–8 weeks. Occupancy issued week 10. Phase 8: Rent the JADU immediately (no owner-occupancy lock in Lancaster per state law). Total project cost: $150,000 conversion + $3,600 permit + $1,500 architecture = ~$155,100. Timeline: 5–6 months from application to occupancy. This is faster than detached ADU because no foundation, no soils, lighter utility work.
Permit required (JADU counts as detached ADU) | No soils report | No foundation work | Separate electrical meter required | Can share water/sewer with primary unit | Must retain one parking space for primary + one for ADU (carport satisfies) | Plan review 60-day shot clock | Lower impact fees for JADU ($1,000–$1,500) | Total permit/plan fees $3,600–$4,500 | Construction 6–8 weeks | No owner-occupancy requirement per state law
Scenario C
Above-garage ADU on hillside foothill property (northeast Lancaster, fire zone, expansive clay + 18-inch frost depth, $320,000 construction)
You own a 0.6-acre property in the foothills northeast of Lancaster (near Mojave Avenue, elevation ~2,600 feet), zoned R-1-6 (6,000 sq ft min lot, you have ~26,000 sq ft). Your existing house sits on a slope. You want to build an above-garage ADU: 24x28 structure, 1-car garage below (16 ft deep), ADU above (11x28 feet, 308 sq ft, one bedroom). This is a different local feature than Scenarios A & B: foothill terrain, fire zone, higher frost depth, steeper compliance burden. Phase 1: Pre-application (1–2 weeks). Planning warns you: (i) the lot is in a High Fire Hazard Severity Zone (HFHSZ), which triggers State Responsibility Areas (SRA) defensible-space rules and potentially ignition-resistant materials. (ii) Soils are expansive clay at the surface but likely granitic (stable) at depth—frost depth is ~18 inches, so foundation must extend below frost. (iii) Setbacks: you're on a slope; the code allows more flexibility for hillside development if you follow Best Management Practices (BMPs). (iv) Driveway access: existing driveway must support both the primary house and new 1-car garage. Phase 2: You hire a civil engineer ($2,500–$3,500) to produce a topographic survey, soils report (likely $1,500–$2,000 because it's foothill terrain with potential clay and granitic rock), and grading/drainage plan. You also hire a fire-safety consultant ($1,000–$1,500) to confirm ignition-resistant material choices (metal roof, Class A shingles, 1-hour rated siding, metal gutters, no wood decks). Phase 3: Architect designs above-garage ADU with structural engineer to account for post-tension or conventional foundation extending 18 inches below grade, seismic bracing (bolting, diagonal bracing for slope), and fire-resistant framing (fire-rated wall between garage and living space, mechanical ventilation for garage). Phase 4: Site plan shows 50-foot setback from front (primary house is set back 60 feet, new garage is 50 feet, OK), 20-foot setback from side (lot is ~80 feet wide at this elevation, so 20-foot setbacks + 28-foot structure = 68 feet used, acceptable). Rear setback 30 feet (slope). Phase 5: Submit complete application online or in person: site plan, topo survey, soils report, grading/drainage plan, architectural plans (fire-rated wall details, egress windows, sub-meter location for utilities), and fire-safety statement. Filing fee $400. Phase 6: City's 60-day plan review. Week 3: RFI from Building Department—asks for (i) proof of well/septic or connection to municipal water/sewer (you're on sewer, water is municipal; you clarify utility availability). (ii) Detailed drainage plan because you're on a slope—city wants assurance that runoff won't affect neighbors. (iii) Confirmation that roof overhangs and vent screens meet fire code (they do). Week 4–5: You respond with drainage engineer's certified plan. Week 7: Code Enforcement (via Planning) asks for HOA/CC&R verification or easement confirmation (if applicable). Week 8: Approval issued. Phase 7: Permit fees: building permit $2,000 (0.625% of $320k), plan review $2,500, grading permit $800 (separate, for excavation/drainage work), fire-safety impact fee $1,500, impact fee $2,200. Total permits + plan review: $9,000. Phase 8: During design, structural engineer specifies post-tension slab foundation to mitigate expansive-clay issues (cost: $5,000–$8,000 additional for PT slab vs. conventional). Phase 9: SCE and water district connections (yard work to route new meter and water line): $1,500–$2,500. Phase 10: Construction: grading/drainage first (2–3 weeks), foundation (2 weeks, including PT slab curing), framing (3–4 weeks), rough trades (2 weeks), drywall (1 week), insulation + finishes (3–4 weeks). Inspections: (i) grading/drainage, (ii) foundation (post-tension certification required), (iii) framing (seismic bracing verified), (iv) rough trades, (v) insulation, (vi) final building, (vii) utility finals. Total construction: 14–16 weeks. Occupancy issued. Total project cost: $320,000 construction + $9,000 permits + $3,500 engineering + $2,000 soils + $1,500 fire consulting + $6,500 PT slab upgrade = ~$342,500. Timeline: 7–8 months from application to occupancy (slower than Scenario A/B due to soils/fire/grading complexity).
Permit required | High Fire Hazard Severity Zone (HFHSZ) | Ignition-resistant materials required (metal roof, Class A shingles) | Expansive clay + 18-inch frost depth | Post-tension slab recommended ($5,000–$8,000 upgrade) | Soils report mandatory | Grading/drainage plan required | Separate utility meter required | Seismic bracing mandatory | Fire-safety impact fee added | Impact fees $2,200–$3,000 | Plan review 60-day shot clock | Construction 14–16 weeks | Total permit/plan/engineering/soils $15,000–$18,000

Every project is different.

Get your exact answer →
Takes 60 seconds · Personalized to your address

California ADU law and Lancaster's local ADU ordinance—what changed and why it matters

Starting in 2017, California began an aggressive ADU legalization wave. Government Code 65852.2 (AB 1069, 2016; amended by AB 68, 2019; AB 671, 2021; AB 881, 2024) mandates that all cities allow at least one ADU per single-family lot, regardless of local zoning. Garage conversions, JADUs, and detached ADUs must be allowed. Cities cannot require a conditional-use permit, variance, or public hearing for basic ADU applications. The 60-day plan-review clock (AB 671) applies to most projects; once an application is deemed complete, the city has 60 days to approve or request revisions—if the city misses the deadline without a valid extension, the application is deemed approved. This is a hard deadline that has been enforced in litigation.

Lancaster adopted a local ADU ordinance that incorporates state law but maintains sensible local constraints: setback rules (5 feet side, 10–15 feet rear for detached ADUs), owner-occupancy requirement (at least one unit must be owner-occupied, though Government Code 65852.22 now allows cities to waive this; Lancaster has done so for income-restricted projects but not universally). Importantly, Lancaster requires separate utility meters or approved sub-metering—you cannot share electrical panels, and water/sewer must be separately metered or sub-metered. This is standard across California and is a compliance checkpoint that trips up many applicants.

The practical impact: You can build an ADU in Lancaster without a variance or conditional-use permit, and you can rent it immediately (state law 65852.22 preempts local owner-occupancy mandates for non-income-restricted projects). The 60-day shot clock is real—if the city stalls, you have recourse. However, the city still enforces building, fire, utility, and setback codes, so applications must be complete and compliant. Missing utilities, bad setback math, or deficient soils reports will trigger RFIs and delays. The city uses the online permit portal for document submission, which speeds the process if you're organized; paper applications are slower.

Antelope Valley climate, soils, and utilities—Lancaster-specific cost drivers

Lancaster sits at 2,300–2,500 feet elevation in the Antelope Valley, a high-desert climate (IECC Zone 5B/6B, summer temps 95–105 F, winter lows 25–35 F). The thermal swing is extreme, which matters for ADU construction: metal or lightweight framing expands and contracts dramatically. Title 24 (California Energy Commission code) mandates R-21 walls and R-38 roofs for this climate zone, stricter than many coastal areas. ADUs built to minimum code will overheat in summer and underheat in winter. Design for passive solar (south-facing windows in winter, overhangs for summer shade) is smart; expect energy costs 10–15% higher than coastal California if poorly insulated. Most ADU costs in Lancaster run $120–$160 per sq ft (detached, new construction), compared to $100–$130 in coastal areas, largely due to HVAC and insulation overspecification.

Soils are the second major cost driver. Expansive clay is common in the valley floor (east and north of downtown Lancaster) and can swell 3–5% when wet. If a soils report flags expansive clay and the foundation is conventional (concrete slab on grade), the city will likely require post-tension slabs, moisture barriers, or raised foundations—adding $4,000–$8,000. Foothill properties (northeast toward Mojave) have granitic soils with better drainage but higher frost depth (12–30 inches depending on elevation) and potential for rocky excavation, which slows foundation work. Perform a soils report early ($1,200–$2,000); it will dictate foundation type and cost.

Utilities are tightly constrained in the Antelope Valley. Southern California Edison serves most of Lancaster; electric capacity at the meter can handle a second 100-amp service, but if your main house is already maxed (older homes with 60–100-amp panels), you may need a service upgrade ($2,000–$4,000). Water is supplied by local water districts (Rosamond, Lancaster, or Quartz Hill, depending on address); metering is required, and tap-in fees are $1,500–$3,000. Sewer is also metered; separate taps are required for ADUs, adding $800–$2,000 in connection fees. Gas (if applicable) from SoCalGas is similar. Budget $3,000–$6,000 for utility connections (meter pulls, service upgrades, and tap-in fees) on a typical ADU project.

City of Lancaster Building and Safety Department
44933 North Fern Avenue, Lancaster, CA 93534 (or verify at Lancaster City Hall)
Phone: (661) 723-6000 ext. Building Permits (confirm specific extension via city website) | https://www.cityoflancasterca.org/ (navigate to Building & Safety or online permit portal)
Monday–Friday, 8:00 AM–5:00 PM PST (verify locally; some departments may operate limited hours)

Common questions

Can I convert my existing garage into an ADU without getting a permit?

No. All ADU conversions—garage, basement, or attic—require a building permit from Lancaster. Even a simple interior conversion triggers code compliance for egress (IRC R310.1 requires bedroom windows with emergency escape), electrical (separate meter), and fire-rated walls (between garage and living space). Unpermitted conversions trigger stop-work orders, demolition orders, or expensive after-the-fact permitting. Apply for a permit before any work starts.

Do I have to live in the primary house if I build an ADU in Lancaster?

No. California Government Code 65852.22 preempts local owner-occupancy mandates for most ADUs. You can own the property as an investor, live elsewhere, and rent both the primary house and ADU. Lancaster's municipal code has not implemented a strict owner-occupancy lock, so state law applies. However, if you claim income-restricted status (ADU affordable to extremely low-income tenants), additional restrictions may apply—verify with the Planning Division.

What's the typical timeline from application to occupancy for an ADU in Lancaster?

Plan on 5–7 months: 60–90 days for plan review and approval (60-day shot clock plus utility coordination delays), 10–14 weeks for construction (detached ADU, includes inspections), and 1–2 weeks for final occupancy permit. Garage conversions are faster (5–6 months total). Foothill projects with complex soils or fire-safety requirements can stretch to 8 months. Submit a complete application to avoid RFI delays.

How much does a permit cost for an ADU in Lancaster?

Building permit, plan review, and impact fees typically total $5,000–$8,000 for a standard detached or conversion ADU (valuation $150,000–$280,000). Permit fees are roughly 0.5–1% of construction valuation, plus flat plan-review fees ($1,500–$2,500), plus impact fees for schools and infrastructure ($1,500–$3,000). Foothill projects in fire zones may have higher fire-safety impact fees (+$1,000–$2,000). Engineering, soils, and architectural services (not permits) add $3,000–$6,000.

Do I need to hire a licensed contractor or can I do the ADU myself as the owner-builder?

Owner-builders can pull the permit in California (per B&P Code § 7044), but electrical and plumbing work must be performed by licensed contractors (C-10 general, C-20 electrical, C-36 plumbing). Framing, drywall, finishes, and site work can be self-performed. You'll need a state contractor license if you hire crews; solo owner-builders pulling their own permit must still hire licensed subs for trades. Contact Lancaster Building Department to confirm owner-builder requirements for your specific project.

What's the setback requirement for a detached ADU in Lancaster?

Detached ADUs in Lancaster require 5-foot side setbacks and 10–15 feet rear setback from property lines (rear may vary by zoning district). Front setback is typically 20–25 feet from the street (same as primary house). On tight urban lots (30–40 feet wide), these setbacks can make a detached ADU infeasible. Check your zoning district's specific setback table, and request a pre-application consultation with Planning to confirm whether your lot works before paying for plans.

Can I use a pre-approved ADU plan to speed up the permit process?

California SB 9 (Accessory Dwelling Units) created a pre-approved ADU plan registry. Some plan services (CAD firms, online platforms) offer pre-approved designs that comply with state law, which can reduce plan-review time to 30 days instead of 60. However, pre-approved plans must be customized for your specific lot (setbacks, soils, utilities), so you'll still need a local plan preparer or engineer to adapt them. Ask Lancaster Building Department whether they recognize SB 9 pre-approved plans; not all jurisdictions are fully aligned yet.

What utilities do I need to separate in an ADU—can I share water or sewer with the primary unit?

Electrical: must be separate (dedicated 100-amp meter or approved sub-meter). Water and sewer: typically must be separate, but some jurisdictions allow sub-metering. Lancaster requires separate utility connections or approved sub-metering (Landis+Gyr smart meters) for water. Check with the city and water district before designing utilities. Sharing an electrical panel or water line without metering will trigger a permit rejection and delays.

Do I need parking for an ADU in Lancaster?

Yes, typically one off-street parking space per ADU (can be tandem on the property, behind a gate or driveway). Some California cities waive parking if the property is within 0.5 miles of high-quality transit (bus rapid transit, light rail); Lancaster's transit is limited, so parking waivers are rare. If converting a garage to an ADU, you must ensure the primary house retains its original parking count (e.g., if you lose the garage, you need a carport or driveway). Confirm parking rules with Planning before design.

If my lot is in a fire zone (High Fire Hazard Severity Zone), what extra requirements apply to an ADU?

Properties in HFHSZ (northeast and east of Lancaster) must comply with State Responsibility Area (SRA) defensible-space rules and potentially ignition-resistant material standards: metal roof or Class A asphalt shingles, Class A exterior wall assembly (stucco, brick, metal cladding, not bare wood), ember-resistant vents, metal gutters, no wood decks adjacent to the structure. The ADU must be 10–30 feet clear of vegetation (defensible space). These requirements add 5–10% to construction cost but are mandatory. Plan for fire-safety review during permit phase and budget $1,000–$2,000 for a fire-safety consultant or engineer.

Disclaimer: This guide is based on research conducted in May 2026 using publicly available sources. Always verify current accessory dwelling unit (adu) permit requirements with the City of Lancaster Building Department before starting your project.