What happens if you skip the permit (and you needed one)
- Lender and title-insurance denial: Most banks and title companies will not finance or insure property with an unpermitted ADU; refinancing becomes impossible, and a sale disclosure requirement hits your sale price by 5-10% ($50,000–$150,000 on a typical Mountain View home).
- Stop-work order and re-permit fees: If code enforcement catches construction, the city issues a stop-work order (no fine, but costs you time), then requires you to file a retroactive permit ($2,500–$5,000 additional fees plus expedited plan review).
- Forced removal: In extreme cases (structural defects, safety hazards), the city can require demolition of the ADU; you eat the full construction cost plus permit and legal fees ($30,000–$80,000 loss).
- Property-sale disclosure and appraisal hit: Real-estate transfer requires disclosure of unpermitted work; appraisers often mark the ADU as 'value-add contingent on legalization,' capping loan-to-value and forcing a price reduction at sale.
Mountain View ADU permits — the key details
California Government Code 65852.2 (Accessory Dwelling Units — Ministerial Approval) and AB 881 (Junior ADUs) are the bedrock rules that override Mountain View's local zoning code. Under 65852.2, the city MUST approve any ADU application that meets objective standards — you cannot be denied based on general plan consistency, design compatibility, or neighborhood character. This means lot-size minimums, rear-setback requirements, floor-area-ratio caps, and owner-occupancy mandates are legally unenforceable. However, the city can still enforce health-and-safety code (egress, ventilation, electrical, plumbing, fire-resistance ratings per IRC). AB 881 adds a second path: junior ADUs (smaller than the primary dwelling, no separate kitchen, same entrance as primary home) are exempt from design review and can be approved even faster. Mountain View's local ordinance (adopted 2019, updated 2023) implements these state laws faithfully, removing almost all local barriers. The city's ADU webpage lists pre-approved floor plans, utility-connection templates, and parking-exception requests — using a pre-approved plan cuts plan-review time from 4-6 weeks to 1-2 weeks. All ADUs in Mountain View must still pull a building permit; the ministerial process only waives discretionary delays, not the permit itself.
Mountain View's permit timeline is among the fastest in California, thanks to AB 671's 60-day shot clock. When you file a complete application (permit, plans, completed ADU checklist), the city's Building Department has 60 days to approve or request corrections; corrections do not restart the clock if you respond within 10 days. In practice, straightforward ADU permits (detached on a standard lot, using pre-approved plans, with clear utility lines) can be approved in 3-4 weeks. Garage conversions and junior ADUs often move even faster because they are exempt from design-review delay. Plan-review fees are charged per square foot ($100–$200 for a 600-600-sqft ADU), and the permit-processing fee ranges from $800 to $1,500 depending on project valuation. If you hire a plan-preparation service to convert existing garage blueprints to ADU-code, allow an extra 1-2 weeks before filing; most Mountain View-savvy architects can turn around ADU drawings in 5 business days using the city's templates. If your plan does NOT match a pre-approved template (custom design, unusual lot configuration, split-level detached), add 2-3 weeks to review.
Parking requirements are largely waived for ADUs in Mountain View, per state law. In single-family zones, if your lot already has 1+ off-street space for the primary home, no additional parking is required for the ADU. If you have zero off-street parking (rare in Mountain View), the city can require 1 space for the ADU, but this is almost never enforced for small ADUs (<800 sqft) on lots with street-parking access. This is a major win compared to older California cities — San Jose, for example, still requires 1 parking space per ADU in many neighborhoods. Mountain View's code (Municipal Code 18.12) explicitly exempts ADUs from parking minimums if adequate street parking exists or if the lot is within 1/2 mile of transit (CalTrain stations, VTA bus routes). If you're converting a garage to an ADU, you lose that off-street space, but the city will not require you to build a replacement; this is a documented state-law exemption. Utility connections are required to be separate (electric meter, gas, water) for detached ADUs and garage conversions, but not for junior ADUs (which share utilities with the primary home). Separate metering costs $800–$1,500 per utility if lines must be trenched; if service lines run near the ADU (common with attached units), costs are $200–$500. The city's utilities department (separate from building) must sign off, but this is a routine inspection (1-2 weeks).
Mountain View's climate and soils have specific implications for ADU foundations and construction. The city sits in IECC Climate Zone 3B (coast) and 5B (foothills), with cool, foggy winters and no hard freeze; frost depth is negligible in town (~4 inches) but can reach 12-18 inches in the hills. Most ADUs are built on shallow footings (18-24 inches below grade, no frost consideration) unless they are in the hills or upslope. Bay Mud (soft, compressible clay) is prevalent in flatland Mountain View; geotechnical reports are often required for new detached ADUs to verify bearing capacity and settlement risk. If your lot is in a flood zone (FEMA SFHA), your ADU must have finished floors elevated 1-2 feet above base flood elevation, per FEMA/IBC; Mountain View's GIS layer shows flood zones clearly, and the building department flags these early in plan review. Seismic design is mandatory (California Building Code Chapter 12); lateral bracing for detached ADUs must meet 2022 CBC standards (equivalent to IBC with CA amendments). If your lot slopes (common in foothills neighborhoods like Los Altos Hills edge), foundation details and retaining walls trigger additional review. Wildfires are a low-risk concern in Mountain View proper (defensible space rules apply, but no extreme SRA zones), but some foothill ADU projects must comply with CAL FIRE guidelines. The city's soils and geotechnical maps are available via the Planning & Building Department website; have your lot surveyed or checked against these layers before finalizing ADU design.
The practical next step: contact Mountain View Planning & Building Department (phone available via city website, or file online via MV's permit portal). Bring (or upload) your property address, lot dimensions, primary-home footprint, and a rough sketch of where the ADU will sit. The city will conduct a 10-minute initial review and tell you if you need a geotechnical report, if flood-zone elevation applies, and whether your project qualifies for pre-approved-plan fast-track or requires custom design review. If you use a pre-approved plan, your turnaround is 3-4 weeks and costs $5,000–$8,000 total (plan, permit, utility tie-ins). If you need custom design, budget 8-12 weeks and $8,000–$12,000 (including architect, plan review, and permit fees). Owner-builders are allowed under California Business and Professions Code 7044 (you can pull the permit and do work yourself), but electrical and plumbing must be done by licensed contractors or licensed owner-builder himself if he holds those licenses. The city will not sign off a final inspection without proof that those trades were licensed.
Three Mountain View accessory dwelling unit (adu) scenarios
California ADU State Law vs. Mountain View Local Code: What Gets Overridden?
Mountain View's 2019 ADU ordinance implements three state laws that collectively override almost all traditional zoning restrictions: Government Code 65852.2 (detached ADUs), AB 881 (junior ADUs), and AB 671 (ministerial approval streamlining). Under 65852.2, the city cannot deny an ADU based on lot size, floor-area ratio, height in non-hillside zones, yard setbacks, or owner-occupancy requirements — these are pre-empted by state law. AB 881 adds junior ADUs (secondary dwellings <50% of primary home size, no separate kitchen, same address and utilities) and exempts them from even MORE local restrictions, including design review and architectural compatibility review in most cases. AB 671 imposes a hard 60-day deadline on the city's decision, with an automatic approval if the city misses the clock. Mountain View has embraced these laws fully; the city's code does not try to exceed state minimums or re-impose restrictions. For example, San Jose and Cupertino both initially fought AB 881 with stricter local conditions (larger minimum lot size, required parking for junior ADUs); both were forced to backtrack when state attorneys general issued guidance. Mountain View did not attempt these games, which means you get cleaner, faster approvals here than in neighboring cities.
The trade-off: while zoning restrictions are gone, health-and-safety code still applies in full. Mountain View enforces IRC egress rules (bedroom windows minimum 5.7 sqft openable area, 10-foot clear height exterior), ventilation (every habitable room needs natural or mechanical ventilation per ASHRAE 62.2), electrical code (separate panels for ADUs if not owner-builder, grounding per NEC 250), plumbing code (separate water/sewer lines for detached ADUs, waste-stack sizing per IPC), and fire-resistance ratings (1-hour separation if ADU is attached to primary home, per IBC R302.1). These are NOT negotiable, and Mountain View's plan reviewers are trained to catch them. If you hire a contractor unfamiliar with ADU code (some general contractors still build ADUs like they are 'guest houses' or 'in-law suites' — terminology that is legally meaningless now), you will get rejections. Use an architect or design professional who specializes in ADUs, or use a pre-approved plan from the city. The difference in plan-review delay between a code-compliant custom design and a non-compliant one is 2-3 weeks of back-and-forth (and potential rejections).
Setback relief is the most dramatic difference. Traditional Mountain View zoning (R1 single-family) requires 15-foot front setback, 25-foot rear setback, and 8-foot side setbacks for accessory structures. Under 65852.2, detached ADUs can be placed within 5 feet of the rear property line and 8 feet of side lines (matching the primary home's minimum setback), with no front-setback restriction if the ADU is behind the primary home. This transforms undersized lots (under 10,000 sqft) from 'impossible for an ADU' to 'workable if design is tight.' Garage conversions have even more freedom: the existing garage structure's setbacks are grandfathered, so a garage that sits 3 feet from a side line can legally be converted to an ADU without retroactive setback compliance. This is a state-law gift to Mountain View residents; most other cities follow this logic, but some still impose local setback minimums and lose in court when challenged.
Mountain View's Permit Portal, Pre-Approved Plans, and How to Avoid Weeks of Delay
Mountain View's online permit portal (accessible via the city website under 'Building Permits') is faster and more transparent than in-person over-the-counter filing, primarily because the city has invested in digital plan review and e-review comments. When you submit via the portal, you upload a PDF permit application, site plan, floor plans, elevations, and utility diagrams. The city's intake staff reviews completeness in 3 business days (vs. 1-2 weeks for in-person review in some cities) and issues a formal Completeness Letter via the portal. Once completeness is confirmed, the plan-review clock starts. For ADUs using pre-approved plans, the city's system flags the submission as 'Template Match — Expedited Track,' and the project is routed to an expediter rather than a full design-review team. Expedited review takes 1-2 weeks for junior ADUs and 2-3 weeks for detached ADUs (vs. 4-6 weeks for custom designs). If you submit a plan that does NOT match a template, it goes to full review and the timeline extends to 4-6 weeks. The city publishes its pre-approved ADU plan library (updated quarterly) on the Building Department website; the library includes detached ADU plans ranging from 400 to 900 sqft, garage-conversion floor plans, and junior-ADU templates. Each plan comes with a title-page checklist ('ADU Pre-Approved Plan Conformance Form') that you complete and submit alongside your application; the city's staff use this checklist to accelerate plan review.
Pre-approved plans cost $500–$2,000 if you use the city's free library PDFs and have a local architect adapt them to your lot; they cost $5,000–$10,000 if you purchase a professional ADU plan from a statewide template vendor (like Houseplans.com or ADU-specific firms) and then have a local architect prepare lot-specific site plans and utility routing. The city's free plans are generic (no specific address, no utilities, no site context) and require significant customization; a local architect will charge $1,500–$2,500 in labor to adapt a pre-approved plan to your property (site survey, utility line tracing, foundation detail per soil type). However, this is still much cheaper than a fully custom design ($3,000–$5,000 for an architect to design from scratch). If you go fully custom, plan on 6-8 weeks of coordination with the architect, plus 4-6 weeks of city plan review = 10-14 weeks total permitting. If you adapt a pre-approved plan, plan on 2-3 weeks of architect adaptation + 2-3 weeks of city expedited review = 4-6 weeks total. The time and cost savings are substantial enough that most Mountain View ADU owners choose the pre-approved route.
One critical caveat: pre-approved plans in Mountain View are based on 2022 CBC (California Building Code). If the city adopts a new code edition (it updates every 3 years with the state), pre-approved plans from the previous cycle may become invalid or require amendments. As of 2024, Mountain View uses 2022 CBC and IBC 2021 (with CA amendments). Before choosing a pre-approved plan, confirm the plan's code edition date and verify it matches the current city standard. The city's Building Department website lists the adopted code edition clearly. If you are reading this in 2025 or later, check that date.
Mountain View City Hall, 500 Castro Street, Mountain View, CA 94041
Phone: (650) 903-6300 (main city line; ask for Building Department) | https://mountainview.gov/business/building-permits
Monday – Friday, 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM (verify closures on city website)
Common questions
Do I need owner-builder approval to pull an ADU permit in Mountain View?
Yes, California Business and Professions Code 7044 allows owner-builders (non-licensed individuals who own the property and do the work themselves) to pull building permits and perform construction, EXCEPT for electrical, plumbing, and mechanical work — those trades must be licensed or performed by a licensed owner-builder (you must hold the license yourself). Mountain View enforces this strictly; the city will require proof of contractor licenses or owner-builder trade licenses at final inspection. If you hire licensed contractors to do electrical and plumbing, you can be the owner-builder for framing, insulation, drywall, and other trades. Many homeowners hire an electrician and plumber (required) and do the rest themselves to save $20,000–$30,000 in labor. The Building Department can direct you to a list of licensed contractors in the area.
Do I need a separate water and sewer connection for my ADU, or can I share with the primary home?
Detached ADUs and garage conversions (with full separate kitchens) require separate water and sewer connections per the California Plumbing Code and Mountain View Municipal Code. Junior ADUs (no separate kitchen, shared entrance) can share utilities with the primary home. The city's utilities department must approve the connection design; if your lot has front-line access, a separate meter and sewer tap may cost $1,500–$2,500. If trenching is required across slopes or long distances, costs can reach $4,000–$5,000. You must hire a licensed plumber and electrician to do meter work and utility tie-ins; owner-builders cannot do this work themselves (CA Electrical Code and Plumbing Code prohibit it).
Does Mountain View require parking for an ADU?
No. California Government Code 65852.2 exempts ADUs from parking minimums if the lot has street parking access or is within 1/2 mile of transit (CalTrain, VTA buses). Mountain View's downtown area and all neighborhoods near El Camino Real and Castro Street meet this test. Even if parking is nominally required, the city has adopted a blanket exemption for ADUs under 800 sqft in zoning districts with documented street-parking availability. If your lot is in a hillside cul-de-sac with no street parking, you may be asked to provide 1 parking space, but this is rare and negotiable — request a parking waiver from the city citing the state ADU law, and the city will likely approve it.
Can I build an ADU on a lot smaller than 5,000 square feet?
Yes. California AB 65852.2 waives minimum lot-size requirements for ADUs. Mountain View has no local minimum lot size for ADUs. You can build a detached 400-600-sqft ADU on a 3,000-sqft lot, provided there is legal access (driveway or alley), utility infrastructure nearby, and the ADU footprint fits within your setback boundaries. The only practical limits are setbacks (15-foot front, 5-foot rear for ADUs, 8-foot side) and utility line availability. A lot-size survey and utility-line trace (simple, $200–$400) will tell you whether your lot is ADU-feasible.
What happens at final inspection for an ADU in Mountain View?
The Building Department will conduct final inspections for: (1) structural framing, (2) egress windows, (3) electrical (meter, panel, outlets), (4) plumbing (water line, drain stack, fixtures), (5) mechanical (HVAC, ventilation ducts per ASHRAE 62.2), (6) fire-safety (1-hour wall separation if attached to primary home, fire-rated doors, smoke alarms), and (7) general code compliance (ceiling height, room dimensions, egress path clearance). Utility companies (PG&E, water department) must also inspect and sign off on their connections separately. All trades must be signed off (proof of contractor licenses on file) before you get a Certificate of Occupancy. The entire inspection process takes 2-3 weeks if everything passes first-time; if there are violations, the inspector will issue a punch list and you have 10 days to correct and re-inspect. Plan for 1-2 re-inspections in a typical project (very normal, not a sign of failure).
Can I rent out my ADU immediately after receiving the Certificate of Occupancy, or does Mountain View have occupancy restrictions?
Mountain View has NO owner-occupancy requirement for ADUs (state law waived this in 2019). You can rent out your ADU to a tenant immediately after receiving the Certificate of Occupancy. You must, however, comply with all local rental-housing laws (rent-control ordinance, just-cause eviction, security-deposit limits) and pay any applicable ADU impact fees or housing fees. The city does not track or restrict who lives in the ADU; once it is legally permitted and occupied, it is legally recognized as a separate dwelling unit for property-tax, zoning, and insurance purposes. Renting generates income but also triggers short-term rental restrictions (if you live in the primary home and rent the ADU as a long-term rental, no issues; if you try to list it on Airbnb, Mountain View's short-term rental rules may apply — check the city's short-term rental ordinance).
How much does a Mountain View ADU permit cost in total fees?
ADU permit and plan-review fees range from $1,100 to $2,500 depending on project scope: Detached ADU on standard lot (600 sqft, pre-approved plan) = $1,800–$2,000 (plan-review $1,000–$1,200 + permit $600–$800). Junior ADU (garage conversion, 500 sqft) = $1,100–$1,300 (faster review). Custom design (above-garage, steep lot) = $2,000–$2,500 (full plan review). These are ONLY the permit and city plan-review fees. Additional costs include utility tie-in fees ($800–$2,500), geotechnical reports if required by hazard zones ($2,000–$4,000), architect/designer labor for lot-specific plans ($1,500–$3,000 if adapting pre-approved plans; $4,000–$6,000 for fully custom), and permit-expediting services if you use a consultant ($500–$1,500). Total permitting cost before construction is $3,000–$9,000 for a straightforward project; $8,000–$14,000 if custom design and geotechnical report are needed.
What is the difference between a junior ADU and a full ADU in Mountain View?
A junior ADU (AB 881) has NO separate kitchen (no stove or oven, though a microwave and sink are allowed), shares utilities and entrance with the primary home, and is smaller than 50% of the primary home's size or 500 sqft (whichever is smaller). A full ADU can have a complete kitchen (stove, oven, sink, refrigerator) and separate utilities and entrance. Junior ADUs qualify for expedited review (1-2 weeks), no design review, and lower plan-review fees. Full ADUs go through standard plan review (2-4 weeks) but have more flexibility in design and amenities. Junior ADUs are cheaper and faster to permit, but they are more limited in rental appeal (many tenants want a full kitchen). Full ADUs are slower to permit but fully rentable. Mountain View's city website has a decision tree: if your project fits junior-ADU criteria, use that path and save 2-3 weeks.
If I convert my garage to an ADU, do I lose my off-street parking and need to replace it?
No. California AB 681 and state ADU law explicitly waive the requirement to provide replacement parking for a garage converted to an ADU. Mountain View enforces this waiver; you can convert your garage to an ADU and lose that parking space with no obligation to build a replacement. This applies even if your original zoning required 2 parking spaces for a single-family home (one is lost, one remains). This is a significant benefit in dense Mountain View neighborhoods where carports or garages are the primary parking source. Your primary home still needs some off-street parking (typically 1 space), and the ADU itself has zero requirement (per state ADU law and Mountain View's implementation). Street parking is assumed to absorb the converted-garage loss.
How long does it take from first-question-to-occupancy for an ADU in Mountain View?
Best-case scenario (pre-approved plan, standard lot, no hazards, no corrections): 4-5 weeks permitting + 6-8 weeks construction = 10-13 weeks total (2.5-3 months). Moderate scenario (custom design, standard lot, 1-2 plan-review rounds): 6-8 weeks permitting + 10-12 weeks construction = 16-20 weeks (4-5 months). Worst-case scenario (geotechnical hazard, above-garage, multiple corrections, slope work): 8-10 weeks permitting + 14-16 weeks construction = 22-26 weeks (5-6 months). Most Mountain View ADUs fall into the 'moderate' category. Permitting speed depends on whether you use a pre-approved plan (expedited) or custom design (slower) and whether your lot has hazard flags (geotechnical, flood, wildfire). Construction speed depends on contractor availability and material-supply delays (as of 2024, most framing crews have 2-4 week backlog; concrete and electrical materials are widely available). Budget 4-6 months from first planning phone call to move-in for a typical Mountain View ADU.