What happens if you skip the permit (and you needed one)
- Stop-work order from City of Highland will halt construction immediately, carrying a $500 penalty plus mandatory permit-fee doubling when you finally pull the correct permits (total permit cost then $400–$1,600 instead of $200–$800).
- Insurance claim denial: if a basement-finishing fire, electrical fault, or water damage occurs in unpermitted work, most homeowners policies will refuse the claim entirely — you absorb the loss (potential $50,000+ in damage).
- Sale or refinance blocked: Utah Title Insurance and most Utah lenders require proof of permitted work; selling or refinancing without permits triggers mandatory disclosure and often kills the deal or drops your home value 8-15% ($30,000–$75,000 on a $500K home).
- Forced removal: City of Highland can require removal of unpermitted habitable space (walls, fixtures, electrical) at your cost ($3,000–$10,000 in demolition and remediation).
Highland, Utah basement finishing permits — the key details
The core trigger in Highland is the definition of 'habitable space.' Per IRC R304 and Utah's adoption thereof, any room used for sleeping, living, dining, or bathing is habitable and requires permits. This means a bedroom, guest room, family room, or media room — yes. A storage closet, mechanical room, or workshop — no. Many Highland homeowners assume that because the basement is already below-grade, it's somehow 'exempt' from normal rules; it is not. Conversely, unfinished basements (bare walls, concrete floor, no HVAC extension, no electrical outlets beyond code-required) do not trigger permits. The cost to permit a habitable basement finish typically ranges from $200 to $800, calculated as 1.5 to 2 percent of the project valuation. A $40,000 basement (framing, drywall, HVAC, electrical, flooring) generates a permit fee of roughly $600–$800. That fee funds the city's plan review (typically 2-3 weeks) and four mandatory inspections: framing, insulation, drywall, and final. If your project is under $10,000 (cosmetic flooring, paint, shelving), you likely fall below permit thresholds for storage space, but the moment you add a bathroom, bedroom, or HVAC extension, the meter resets and you're into full permit territory.
Egress windows are the single most cited code violation in Highland basement finishing. IRC R310.1 requires that every bedroom — including basement bedrooms — have at least one operable egress window or door providing emergency escape. The window must be at least 5.7 square feet of opening (or 5 square feet if the basement is the only exit), with minimum dimensions of 20 inches wide and 24 inches tall, and the sill must be no more than 44 inches above the finished floor. If your basement bedroom is below grade, the window must open to a well (a recessed area outside the house); the well must be a minimum 9 square feet with no dimension less than 3 feet, and it must drain. This is not negotiable in Highland. Many homeowners face a $2,000–$5,000 retrofit cost to install a compliant egress window and well after the fact. The city will not approve a basement-bedroom permit without the egress window clearly shown in the plan (with well dimensions and drainage detail) or proof of existing compliant egress via an existing basement door or window. Egress is the leading reason for permit rejection and re-submission in Highland basements. If you are planning a basement bedroom, budget for egress as a hard cost before you break ground.
Moisture control is mandatory in Highland due to the region's geology and the city's explicit code language. Highland sits on Lake Bonneville clay and silt sediments; these soils expand and contract with moisture fluctuations, and perimeter drainage around foundations is standard practice. The city's building department (in plan review) will ask whether there is any history of water intrusion, dampness, or efflorescence in the existing basement. If yes, you must provide either (1) a professional moisture assessment report recommending remediation (e.g., interior or exterior perimeter drain, sump pump, vapor barrier), or (2) a detailed specification showing vapor barriers, insulation, and drainage systems sized for the local water table. If you say 'no history of moisture issues,' the city will still require a continuous vapor barrier (minimum 6-mil polyethylene) under the finished flooring and behind the walls, per IRC R318 (Building Planning — Moisture Control). This is not a nice-to-have; it's code. The cost to install proper moisture mitigation (perimeter drain if needed, vapor barrier, insulation) is typically $2,000–$8,000 for a 1,000-square-foot basement, depending on soil conditions and whether you're digging a perimeter drain (exterior) or relying on an interior sump system. Many homeowners discover moisture issues after finishing begins; this is why pre-permitting moisture assessment is worth $500–$1,500 upfront to avoid $15,000+ in remediation later.
Radon mitigation is a mandatory rough-in in Highland, even if you don't activate the system immediately. Highland is in EPA Radon Zone 1 (highest radon potential); Utah code and Highland's local enforcement require that any basement space finished for occupancy include a passive radon-mitigation system roughed in at the time of construction. This means a 3-inch or 4-inch PVC stack running vertically from the basement slab through the roof, plus a register box and termination cap sized for future fan installation. The cost to rough in passive radon is $300–$800 (materials and labor). This is often overlooked by homeowners and contractors unfamiliar with Utah code, but Highland's building inspectors routinely flag missing radon rough-ins during the framing inspection. If you forget to include it in the initial framing, you will need to cut through walls or band-joists post-drywall to install it, which is expensive and messy. Include radon-mitigation framing in your permit plan from the start.
Seismic bracing and egress proximity to the Wasatch Fault add nuance to Highland basement finishing. Highland is in Seismic Design Category D (higher risk due to the Wasatch Fault); while basement walls are generally less vulnerable than upper stories, the city's plan-review process includes a seismic checklist. New walls or partitions in the basement may require structural tie-backs or bracing if they are non-structural and tall. Additionally, if your basement finish includes any new shear walls or major load-bearing elements, a structural engineer's stamp is often required. This is typically a $500–$1,500 engineering fee for a standard finish. The permit process in Highland is not faster than in surrounding areas (Lehi, American Fork) — expect 3-4 weeks for plan review and a minimum of 4-5 inspections. The city offers no expedited or over-the-counter plan review; all basement finishing projects involving habitable space go through standard staff review. Finally, Highland requires that any basement finishing project include proof of continuous insulation in the rim band (band joist) area per IRC R402.2.11; air sealing and insulation around the perimeter are code-mandated and will be inspected.
Three Highland basement finishing scenarios
Egress windows in Highland basements: the non-negotiable code requirement and the retrofit cost trap
Highland's enforcement of IRC R310.1 (Required Egress) for basement bedrooms is strict and consistent. The rule states that every habitable room must have at least one operable window or door opening to the outside. For below-grade bedrooms, the window opening must be at least 5.7 square feet (or 5 square feet if the basement is the only exit), with a sill height no more than 44 inches above the finished floor. The window must open freely (no bars, locks, or obstructions that prevent full opening). Many Highland homeowners attempt to claim an existing window is 'close enough' — it is not. A small basement casement window (2 x 3 feet) does not meet code. A high window sill (36+ inches above grade, not finished floor) does not meet code. A window with a decorative grate does not meet code. The city's building inspector will measure and verify; there is no discretion.
The cost to retrofit a compliant egress window and well after framing and finishing is in place is brutal. A typical retrofit (cutting through the foundation, installing a well, gravel, drainage, trim, and the window itself) runs $4,000–$7,000 because you must now demo interior finish, cut concrete, ensure drainage, and restore the interior. If you plan egress from the start, the cost is $2,500–$4,000 because the contractor coordinates it with the foundation work. This 50-75% cost premium for retrofit is why egress must be shown in the initial permit plan — the inspector will verify the window location and size before you drywall, ensuring it's built right the first time.
Highland's building staff recommends obtaining egress-window quotes and well designs before submitting the permit application. Doing so gives you a realistic project cost, prevents surprises, and eliminates plan-review delays caused by inadequate egress detail. Many homeowners skip this step and face a three-week plan-review delay when the city returns the plans asking for 'more detail on egress window location, size, and well drainage.' A 30-minute consultation with an egress-window vendor (many are local to Utah County) and a quick sketch prevent that delay.
If a basement bedroom already exists in your home (prior owner finished it without proper egress), you have two choices: (1) retrofit the egress window (expensive, invasive), or (2) legally reclassify the room as a non-sleeping space (office, gym, hobby room) and remove the bed. Many homeowners choose option 2 to avoid retrofit cost, which is legitimate so long as the room is not marketed or used as a bedroom. If you sell, however, you must disclose on the Utah Seller's Disclosure Form that the room is not a legal bedroom due to lack of egress; this impacts the home's value and marketability. Disclosure is required by law, and lying on the form opens you to liability. So if you already have an unpermitted basement bedroom lacking egress, the cost of rectifying it is either $3,000–$7,000 in retrofit or an 8-15% reduction in home value due to non-compliant space.
Moisture, radon, and seismic readiness: how Highland's geology shapes basement finishing costs
Highland sits in a high-radon zone (EPA Zone 1) and on Lake Bonneville sediment soils with high clay content and expansive-soil potential. These geological realities are baked into the city's permit process and inspection sequence. Radon is a colorless, odorless radioactive gas that seeps up through soil into basements; long-term exposure increases lung-cancer risk. Utah code (adopted by Highland) requires that any basement finished for human occupancy include a passive radon-mitigation system roughed in at the time of construction. A passive system is a 3-inch or 4-inch PVC stack running from beneath the slab, up the interior or exterior wall, and through the roof, terminating at least 12 inches above the roofline. The stack has a register box (a T-fitting) near the basement floor that allows future attachment of a radon fan (active system) if testing shows elevated radon levels. This rough-in costs $300–$800 labor and materials and must be shown on the permit plan and verified during the framing inspection.
Many homeowners and contractors outside Utah underestimate radon's importance because their home states don't enforce it as consistently. In Highland, the building inspector will walk the basement during rough-in and ask for the radon stack location, rough-in registration, and roof termination detail. If it's missing, you'll be asked to cut and install it post-framing, which is much more disruptive and expensive (cutting through drywall, band joists, and roof sheathing). The solution is to include radon rough-in in your initial permit plan and coordinate the stack placement with your HVAC and electrical routes during framing.
Moisture control is equally mandatory and more complex. Highland's soils expand and shrink with seasonal and long-term moisture fluctuations. The city's permit process requires documentation of existing basement moisture conditions (through observation, a professional assessment, or an affidavit). If there is any history of dampness, efflorescence, or water staining, you must specify remediation — interior or exterior perimeter drain, sump pump with battery backup, and a continuous vapor barrier (minimum 6-mil polyethylene) under finished flooring and behind walls per IRC R318. If you claim 'no history of moisture,' the city still requires the vapor barrier as a baseline. Vapor-barrier installation, when done properly, involves sealing all seams with tape, wrapping the barrier around sump-pump sumps, and anchoring it to the wall (not just laying it loosely on the floor). Poor vapor-barrier installation is the leading cause of mold and moisture damage in finished basements a few years post-construction.
Seismic bracing is less visible than radon or moisture but is part of the Highland permit process. Highland is in Seismic Design Category D due to proximity to the Wasatch Fault. While basement walls are generally not as vulnerable as upper-story walls, any new non-structural walls over 10 feet tall may require lateral bracing, and any new shear walls must be engineered. For a typical basement finish (standard walls, no major structural changes), seismic bracing is minimal — the inspector may require that wall framing ties be continuous into the band joist and that the band joist itself be anchored to the foundation. The cost is typically incorporated into framing labor (no separate seismic-engineering fee). However, if your basement finish includes a new load-bearing wall, a structural engineer's stamp is required ($500–$1,500).
The cumulative effect of radon, moisture, and seismic scrutiny is that Highland basements take longer to permit (4-6 weeks) and cost more to finish properly ($35,000–$60,000 for a 1,200-sq-ft bedroom and living space) than a similar project in a non-radon, non-seismic area. These are not 'optional nice-to-haves'; they are code-mandated and enforced. Homeowners who budget for a $30,000 basement finish and then discover they need a $5,000 egress window retrofit, a $4,000 moisture remediation system, and a $1,500 structural engineer are unhappy and late. Know the full scope upfront.
City of Highland, 5400 W. Promontory Road, Highland, UT 84003
Phone: (801) 763-3000 ext. (Building Division — verify locally) | https://www.highlandcity.org/ (search 'building permits' or 'online permitting' on main site)
Monday–Friday, 8:00 AM–5:00 PM
Common questions
Can I finish my basement as storage without a permit?
Yes, if you keep it purely storage or utility (no bathroom, no bedroom, no HVAC extension, no electrical outlet additions beyond code compliance). Paint, shelving, and basic dehumidifier outlets do not require a permit. However, the moment you add a bathroom, bedroom, or HVAC ductwork, you need a full permit. Plan accordingly — retrofitting egress or plumbing after framing is in place is costly.
What if my basement already has a window — do I still need to add an egress well?
Depends on the existing window. If it is at least 5.7 square feet of opening (20 inches wide, 24 inches tall minimum) and the sill is 44 inches or less above the finished floor, it may qualify without a well. If the sill is above 44 inches or the opening is smaller, you need an egress well (9 square feet minimum, 3-foot minimum dimension, with drainage). The building inspector will measure and verify during plan review. Many existing basement windows are too small or too high and require a well retrofit.
Do I have to test for radon or install a radon mitigation system in Highland?
You do not have to test or activate a radon-fan system before occupancy, but you must rough-in the passive system (PVC stack, register box, roof termination) during construction per Highland code. The rough-in costs $300–$800 and allows you to activate a radon fan later if testing shows elevated levels. You can test for radon anytime after finishing; if levels are below 2 pCi/L (EPA action level), you can leave the system inactive. If above 2 pCi/L, you attach a fan (cost $400–$800) to the existing rough-in stack.
How much does a basement finishing permit cost in Highland?
Permit fees are typically $200–$800, calculated as 1.5 to 2 percent of the project valuation. A $40,000 basement finish (framing, drywall, electrical, flooring) generates a permit fee of roughly $600–$800. However, this is separate from the cost of the work itself, which ranges from $35,000 to $60,000 depending on scope (bedrooms, bathrooms, HVAC, egress windows, moisture remediation).
Can I pull a basement finishing permit as an owner-builder in Highland, or do I need a licensed contractor?
You can pull a permit as an owner-builder for a home you own and occupy. However, you or a licensed contractor must perform the electrical, plumbing, and HVAC work (depending on which systems you install). Many homeowners hire licensed subs for rough trades and do finish work themselves. Verify with the City of Highland Building Department on specific scope — some cities allow owner-builder plumbing; others do not.
What happens during the building inspections for a basement finish in Highland?
Expect 4-5 inspections: (1) framing (walls, egress window opening, radon stack placement, seismic bracing), (2) rough trades (electrical, plumbing, HVAC if applicable), (3) insulation (vapor barriers, rim-band insulation, radon rough-in register box), (4) drywall (egress well closure, wall finishes), and (5) final (all systems, smoke/CO alarms, egress operability, ceiling height verification). Each inspection is typically a few hours; total permit-to-final timeline is 4-6 weeks.
If my basement has a history of water intrusion, can I still get a permit?
Yes, but you must address it. Highland code requires either a professional moisture assessment (recommending remediation) or a specification of moisture control (vapor barriers, perimeter drain, sump pump). The permit plan must show your moisture-mitigation strategy. The building inspector will verify that your vapor barriers, drains, and sump systems are installed correctly during inspections. Failing to address pre-existing moisture is a plan-review rejection and will delay your permit.
What is the minimum ceiling height for a finished basement bedroom in Highland?
Per IRC R305 (adopted by Utah and Highland), habitable rooms must have a clear ceiling height of at least 7 feet. If you have beams or ducts, you can have 6 feet 8 inches clear beneath the obstruction. Most Highland basements are 8 feet floor-to-joist, so you have a 1-foot margin. If your basement is 7 feet or less, you'll have difficulty creating a compliant bedroom. Measure before you permit.
Do I need smoke and CO alarms in a finished basement in Highland?
Yes. Per IRC R314 (adopted by Highland), every habitable room and sleeping area must have smoke and CO alarms. In basements, at least one CO alarm must be present (CO-emitting appliances are rare in basements, but the code is prescriptive). Smoke alarms must be interconnected with the rest of the house via hardwiring or wireless (battery-only alarms are not compliant for new construction). The building inspector will verify alarm presence and interconnection during the final inspection.
Can I avoid a permit by calling my basement finish a 'storage renovation' instead of a living space?
Not legally. If you build a bedroom or bathroom, that is habitable space and requires a permit regardless of what you call it. If caught (during resale, refinance, or a neighbor complaint), you'll face stop-work orders, forced demolition, and insurance denial. Disclose truthfully in your permit application and during any future sale. The cost and hassle of unpermitted work far outweighs the upfront permit fee.