What happens if you skip the permit (and you needed one)
- Unpermitted solar voids your homeowner's insurance coverage for roof/electrical claims; California's unfair-practices law (Insurance Code § 533) lets insurers deny claims worth $50,000–$200,000+ if solar work predates coverage disclosure.
- SDG&E will refuse to connect your system to the grid and will disconnect any net-metering credits retroactively; a $2,000–$5,000 utility fine applies for unpermitted grid-tie without interconnect agreement.
- Title 24 non-compliance in Poway triggers CPUC enforcement and forces removal at your cost ($5,000–$15,000 labor) or a lien on the property; Poway Building Department has authority to issue Stop Work Orders with daily fines of $250–$500 per day until permits are obtained retroactively.
- Resale disclosure triggers California's SB 1137 solar-lien attachment; if the system was unpermitted, title companies flag it as a lien exception, often blocking refinancing and reducing property value by 3–8% ($30,000–$80,000 on a $1M home).
Poway solar permits — the key details
Poway Building Department requires permits for all grid-tied PV systems, no exemptions by system size. California Business & Professions Code § 7044 allows owner-builders to pull permits for their own residential projects, but electrical work (including solar wiring, combiner boxes, and disconnect switches) must be performed by a California-licensed electrician (C-10 or solar C-46 license). The city requires two separate permit applications: Building Permit (for mounting, roof penetrations, structural load verification per IRC R907) and Electrical Permit (for NEC Article 690 and 705 compliance, rapid shutdown, grounding, arc-fault protection). Both must be approved before any work begins. The Building Permit review period is typically 5–10 business days for roof-mounted residential systems under 15 kW; Electrical typically clears in 3–7 days once the Building Permit is issued. Poway's online portal (accessible via the city website under 'Permit Services') allows digital submission of sealed structural calculations, electrical one-line diagrams, and manufacturer spec sheets, which expedites review vs. walk-in counter service.
NEC Article 690 (Solar Photovoltaic Systems) governs all technical requirements, with Poway explicitly enforcing rapid-shutdown devices per NEC 690.12. For systems over 50 volts (virtually all residential arrays), California's Title 24 and Poway's local amendments mandate rapid-shutdown equipment that de-energizes all wiring within 10 feet of a roof edge in case of fire. This typically means either a microinverter setup (Enphase, APsystems) or a string-inverter with a combiner-box-mounted automatic DC switch. Poway's electrical permit checklist specifically asks for NEC 690.12 compliance documentation on the application; if you don't specify which rapid-shutdown method you're using, the city will issue a Request for Information (RFI) and delay approval 1–2 weeks. Additionally, NEC 705 (Interconnected Power Production Sources) requires a load-calcs study showing your home's main breaker capacity can accept solar backfeed; a 200-amp service typically handles systems up to 12 kW without upgrade, but Poway will flag undersized services and require either a larger main breaker or a backfed breaker placement that the city inspector must verify. Grounding is another common rejection: NEC 690.41 requires both equipment grounding (green/bare wire to the array frame) and system grounding (neutral bonded at the inverter), and the city's inspector will physically trace these paths during rough inspection.
Battery storage (ESS—Energy Storage Systems) adds a third permit track. If you include a battery system over 20 kWh capacity, Poway requires a Fire Marshal review and ESS-specific permitting per CBC Section 1206 (updated 2022). Lithium-ion batteries must include thermal runaway containment and automatic fire suppression approvals; this adds 2–3 weeks to the timeline and typically $500–$1,500 to engineering/permitting costs. Systems under 20 kWh are treated as part of the electrical permit, with the Fire Marshal signing off during final inspection. The city has seen a surge in battery retrofits (2023–2024) as residents add Tesla Powerwalls or Generac PWRcell units to existing solar, and Poway's Fire Marshal has tightened clearance and suppression requirements; expect to provide NFPA 855 compliance documentation (lithium-ion standard) and clear 3-foot access around the battery cabinet. A common stumble: owners assume they can add a battery 18 months after solar is installed without a new permit. Incorrect—each battery addition requires its own electrical and fire-marshal permit; expect $300–$700 in fees and a 2–3 week review.
Utility interconnection (SDG&E Form 79-R and 79-R-3 for net metering) runs in parallel with permitting but is NOT issued by Poway—it's a separate SDG&E agreement. Poway's Building Department explicitly requires proof that you have submitted an interconnect application to SDG&E before it will issue final approval. Many homeowners miss this step and assume the city permit is sufficient. It is not. SDG&E currently processes interconnect applications in 10–30 days for standard residential systems (under 15 kW); however, Poway's high solar density (over 12,000 residential systems installed as of 2024) has caused SDG&E to implement queue backlogs during peak seasons (April–September). The city allows you to pull the building permit while your interconnect application is pending with SDG&E, but you cannot energize the system or connect to the grid until SDG&E issues the Interconnection Agreement. Poway's permit inspector will verify SDG&E's approval letter during final inspection; if SDG&E later refuses the system (e.g., due to voltage constraints on a heavily solar-loaded feeder), you must either downsize the array or wait for grid-upgrade funding, which can take 6–18 months.
Fees for solar permitting in Poway are calculated as a percentage of the project valuation under Title 24 and Poway's fee schedule. A typical 10 kW residential rooftop system (equipment + labor, ~$25,000–$30,000) triggers building and electrical permit fees totaling $400–$800 combined. Poway's online fee calculator (available on the permit portal) gives you a real-time quote. If battery storage is included, add $150–$300 for Fire Marshal review. There are no 'flat-rate' exemptions in Poway per AB 2188 (California's solar-streamline law), but the city does issue same-day or next-day permits for applications that meet completeness criteria (one-page checklist: roof calc, one-line diagram, NEC 690.12 method, rapid-shutdown equipment model number, and SDG&E interconnect proof). Plan for 2–4 weeks total from application to final inspection (including utility delays); expedited review is not available, but complete applications often clear in 10 days vs. incomplete ones that ping-pong 4–6 weeks.
Three Poway solar panel system scenarios
Poway's dual-permit track and the SDG&E interconnection bottleneck
Poway's Building and Electrical Permits are issued independently but in parallel, not sequentially. Many homeowners assume they pull the Building Permit, wait for approval, then submit Electrical. Wrong. You submit both applications simultaneously (or within 1–2 days of each other) to accelerate approval. The Building Permit focuses on structural load, roof penetrations, and fire-setback clearances (solar arrays must be 3 feet from roof edges and skylights per IRC R907); Electrical focuses on NEC Article 690 wiring, rapid-shutdown compliance, and grounding. Poway's Building Department and Electrical Division operate separate review tracks and inspectors. A completed Building application clears in 5–10 days; Electrical in 3–7 days. Rough and final inspections can happen on the same day if you schedule them together. However, you cannot energize the system until BOTH inspectors sign off AND SDG&E issues the Interconnection Agreement—whichever comes last. In Poway's high-solar environment, SDG&E is often the rate-limiting step.
SDG&E Form 79-R (Application for Interconnection of Renewable Energy Resources) is submitted parallel to permit applications but is NOT a Poway document. It's a utility document. Poway's electrical inspector will ask to see proof of submission (email confirmation from SDG&E) during final inspection. SDG&E typically approves residential net-metering systems (under 15 kW) in 10–30 days, but Poway's high solar adoption (over 12,000 systems as of 2024) has created seasonal queue delays. During April–September peak season, expect 30–60 days for SDG&E approval, even for simple systems. This is NOT Poway's fault, but it means your entire timeline extends 2–4 weeks beyond Poway's permit clearance. A strategic move: submit the 79-R to SDG&E the same day you submit your building and electrical permits to Poway. This way, you don't waste time waiting for Poway to clear before SDG&E starts its review. Many installers batch-submit permits and 79-R applications on a Monday and see SDG&E approval by Friday of the following week—if SDG&E's queue is short. Also, SDG&E has circuit-level solar saturation limits; if your feeder already has high solar penetration, SDG&E may require an impact study (additional 4–8 weeks and $500–$1,500 cost). Poway's permit cannot clear until you prove the 79-R was submitted, but the system cannot energize until SDG&E approves. This creates a waiting gap that new solar owners often don't anticipate.
Poway's online permit portal (J. Edwin Young Community Park GIS system) allows digital submission and upload of PDF plans, manufacturer data, and calculations. This is faster than walk-in counter submission. If you submit electronically and your application is 100% complete (checklist: one-page solar info sheet, roof structural calc, electrical one-line diagram with rapid-shutdown method specified, equipment model numbers, SDG&E 79-R submission proof), the city will process within 2–3 days vs. 5–7 days for incomplete in-person submissions. The portal also allows you to track inspection scheduling and upload inspection photos. If you miss a document, the system issues an RFI (Request for Information) and pauses review until you respond—typically 5–10 days delay per RFI. A common miss: omitting the rapid-shutdown device model number on the electrical diagram. Poway will RFI you and delay 1–2 weeks. To avoid this, call Poway's Building Department ahead of filing and ask which rapid-shutdown devices (microinverter brand, combiner-box switch model) are most commonly approved. Enphase, Generac PWRcell, SolarEdge with Power Optimizer, and microinverter-only setups are all standard-approved. String inverters without rapid-shutdown are not allowed.
NEC Article 690 rapid-shutdown compliance and common Poway inspection failures
NEC 690.12 (Rapid Shutdown of PV System) requires that all DC wiring within 10 feet of the roof edge be de-energized within 30 seconds if someone pulls a manual switch or activates the rapid-shutdown device. This is a FIRE CODE requirement—during a roof fire, firefighters need to de-energize the array to prevent electrocution risk. Poway's electrical inspector will physically test this during final inspection. There are two compliance methods: (1) Microinverter topology (Enphase IQ8, APsystems EZ1-M, Generac PWRcell microinverter modules)—each panel has its own inverter and automatically de-energizes DC when AC power is cut; (2) String inverter with rapid-shutdown combiner box—a DC switch mounted at or near the array combiner box that manually de-energizes DC strings when pulled. Poway accepts both, but you MUST specify which on your electrical permit application. If you don't, the inspector will RFI you and require clarification before issuing final approval. Microinverter systems are simpler (no separate rapid-shutdown device) but cost 10–15% more than string inverter + rapid-shutdown switch. String inverter systems are cheaper but require a labeled, accessible rapid-shutdown switch that the inspector will physically pull during final inspection to verify voltage drop on a multimeter (should go from array VOC ~400V to <30V within seconds).
A leading Poway rejection (2023–2024): Combiner-box rapid-shutdown switches installed in inaccessible locations or without proper labeling. NEC 690.12(C) requires the rapid-shutdown switch to be within sight of the array and clearly labeled with a warning sign. Poway's inspector will fail the final inspection if the switch is buried in an attic junction box or mounted 30 feet away on the far side of the roof. Additionally, the switch must be rated for DC current (AC-only switches will arc and fail). Many DIY installers buy a generic breaker-style switch from a hardware store and wire it in series with the combiner—Poway will reject this and require a UL-listed rapid-shutdown switch. Common approved switches: Generac RSD Switch (for string inverters), Enphase Envoy S (for microinverters), or SMA DC Disconnect. Budget $100–$300 for the rapid-shutdown hardware if you're doing a string-inverter setup. Microinverter setups don't need a separate switch (the inverters handle it internally), which is a cost and complexity advantage.
Arc-fault protection (NEC 690.11) is another common stumble. All PV combiner boxes and inverter inputs must include either (1) combiner-box-integrated arc-fault sensors or (2) a separate DC arc-fault breaker on the combiner input. Poway requires documentation of arc-fault compliance on the electrical permit; if missing, the inspector will RFI. Modern combiners (Generac, Fronius, SolarEdge) have integrated arc-fault; older systems or DIY setups may require a retrofit DC breaker ($300–$500). Enphase microinverters have integrated arc-fault in the inverter and combiner, so they typically pass without issue. String-inverter installers must ensure the combiner is UL-listed with arc-fault (model number must be documented on the permit). If you're retrofitting an older system or upgrading, get a letter from the installer confirming arc-fault compliance before final inspection. Poway's inspector will ask to see it.
13325 Civic Center Drive, Poway, CA 92064
Phone: (858) 668-4670 | https://www.poway.org/government/departments/development-services/permits-and-inspections
Monday–Friday, 8 AM–5 PM (walk-in counter 8 AM–4 PM); closed weekends and city holidays
Common questions
Can I install solar myself without a licensed contractor in Poway?
Owner-builders can pull their own permits under California B&P Code § 7044, but electrical work—including all PV wiring, combiner boxes, rapid-shutdown devices, and disconnect switches—must be performed by a California-licensed electrician (C-10 or C-46 solar). Poway's building inspector will verify the electrician's license number on the permit application. You can manage the mechanical roof mounting yourself if you want, but the electrical rough and final inspections will not pass unless a licensed electrician is present and signs the work.
How long does Poway's solar permit actually take from application to energization?
Poway typically issues building and electrical permits within 5–14 days if the application is complete (one-page solar info, roof structural calc, electrical one-line diagram, rapid-shutdown method specified). Rough and final inspections take 3–5 days. However, you cannot energize until SDG&E approves the interconnection (Form 79-R), which takes 10–30 days in off-peak seasons (November–March) or 30–60 days during April–September. Total realistic timeline: 4–8 weeks from application to grid connection. If your application is incomplete (missing documents), add 5–7 days per RFI (Request for Information). Battery systems add 10–14 days for ESS electrical permit and Fire-Marshal review.
Does Poway charge a flat permit fee for solar, or is it based on system cost?
Poway charges based on project valuation (a percentage of total equipment + labor cost) per its standard fee schedule. A 10 kW system valued at ~$25,000–$30,000 triggers ~$400–$800 in combined building and electrical permits. There is no AB 2188 flat-rate exemption in Poway (unlike some California cities that cap solar permits at $300–$500 regardless of system size). Use Poway's online permit portal fee calculator to get a real-time quote before filing. If your quote seems high, double-check the system valuation and ask if any structural-engineering pre-work can be deferred to save fees.
What is 'rapid-shutdown' and why does Poway care so much about it?
Rapid-shutdown (NEC 690.12) requires the DC wiring on a rooftop solar array to be de-energized within 30 seconds to protect firefighters during a roof fire. Without it, live electrical current flows through the array even if AC power is cut, creating electrocution risk. Poway enforces this strictly because it's a fire-code mandate in California. There are two ways to comply: microinverters (each panel has its own inverter and automatically shuts down DC when AC is lost) or a string inverter with a labeled DC disconnect switch that must be pulled during final inspection. Poway's inspector will test the rapid-shutdown device and verify voltage drops to safe levels. If you forget to specify which method you're using on the permit, the city will RFI and delay your approval.
Do I need a separate permit if I add a battery to existing solar later?
Yes. Even if your roof-mounted PV system was permitted and installed 18 months ago, adding a battery requires a new Electrical Permit for the battery system (ESS permit) and Fire-Marshal review if the battery exceeds 20 kWh. This is NOT a retrofit of the existing permit; it's a new permit and typically costs $200–$300 in Poway. Expect 2–3 weeks of review because the Fire Marshal must inspect the battery location, clearance, labeling, and thermal containment. Plan ahead if you think you might add batteries later—it's cheaper to design the solar system and conduit runs to accept batteries upfront than to retrofit.
What happens during Poway's electrical rough and final inspections for solar?
Rough Inspection (after wiring is complete but before panel energization): Inspector verifies conduit sizes, support clamps, junction-box covers, grounding paths (equipment ground from array frame to panel), and rapid-shutdown device labeling and functionality. They may pull the rapid-shutdown switch to verify voltage drop. Final Inspection (after the system is energized and SDG&E confirms interconnection): Inspector verifies labeling on all breakers, overcurrent devices, and warning signs; confirms the inverter is operating in grid-tie mode; and checks that all arc-fault and rapid-shutdown devices are functioning. The inspector may ask the installer to demonstrate the system islanding (grid-disconnect test) if there's a battery or microinverter system. Both inspections take 20–40 minutes. If issues are found, you schedule a re-inspection (typically 2–5 days later) at no additional fee.
Does my homeowner's insurance cover unpermitted solar installation in Poway?
No. California Insurance Code § 533 allows insurers to deny all claims (roofing, electrical, structure) related to unpermitted solar. If a fire occurs and the insurance company discovers your solar was unpermitted, they can refuse to pay. Additionally, if you have a roof leak or electrical issue that damages the home, the insurance claim will be denied. This is a major financial risk—a roof leak under unpermitted solar can cost $5,000–$15,000 to repair and be uninsured. Always pull permits before installation.
How does Poway's coastal climate zone (3B) affect solar permitting and design?
Poway's coastal neighborhoods (San Diego's marine/temperate zone 3B) have mild year-round temperatures, no frost depth concerns, and moderate wind loads (70–85 mph per the latest building code). This simplifies structural engineering and often eliminates the need for detailed seismic analysis. Roof structural calculations in zone 3B typically cost $150–$250 and clear quickly (2–3 days). However, Poway's inland and mountain neighborhoods (zones 5B–6B) have higher wind loads (90+ mph) and occasional seismic activity, requiring more detailed engineering and costing $400–$600. Most Poway contractors design conservatively (using zone 5B specs) even for coastal installations to reduce engineering costs and avoid RFIs. If you're on a coastal property with light wind exposure, ask the installer if they can use zone 3B specs and save $150–$300 on the roof calc.
What is SDG&E's Form 79-R and why does Poway require proof of submission?
Form 79-R (Application for Interconnection of Renewable Energy Resources) is SDG&E's utility interconnection document. It's separate from Poway's permit but required to actually connect your solar to the grid for net metering. Poway's electrical inspector will not issue final approval unless you provide proof (email confirmation or application receipt) that the 79-R was submitted to SDG&E. SDG&E approves residential systems (under 15 kW) in 10–60 days depending on feeder capacity and seasonal queue. You can submit the 79-R on the same day as your Poway permits to avoid delays. If SDG&E denies the 79-R (e.g., due to circuit saturation), you must either downsize your system or wait for SDG&E grid upgrades, which can take 6–18 months.
What does 'NEC Article 690' actually cover, and why do I need to know about it?
NEC (National Electrical Code) Article 690 covers all electrical aspects of PV systems: wiring (conductor sizing, DC/AC disconnect switches, breakers, combiner boxes), overcurrent protection (arc-fault breakers), grounding (equipment ground + system ground), and rapid-shutdown (NEC 690.12). Poway's electrical permit application asks you to specify compliance with NEC 690 requirements and your installer must document which NEC sections are met. Common NEC 690 specs Poway inspectors verify: DC conduit fill (no more than 40%), equipment grounding path (bare or green wire from array frame to panel), proper breaker amperage (1.25x PV string current + 25% safety margin), and arc-fault protection on all combiner inputs. Your installer should provide a one-line diagram showing these details; if it's missing, Poway will RFI and delay your permit 1–2 weeks.