What happens if you skip the permit (and you needed one)
- Stop-work orders in Sherman carry $100–$500 fines plus mandatory removal costs ($2,000–$10,000) if the system is deemed unsafe; insurance claims will be denied under the unpermitted-work exclusion.
- Utility disconnection: Oncor and SWEPCO will refuse to interconnect an undocumented system, killing net metering and forcing you to pay retail rates instead of banking credits.
- Home sale disclosure: Texas Property Code 207.003 requires solar disclosure; failure to reveal an unpermitted system opens you to breach-of-contract and fraud claims from the buyer ($5,000–$50,000).
- Refinance or HELOC denial: Lenders will require proof of permitted work; unpermitted solar will block 90% of refinancing, costing you tens of thousands in missed rate-lock opportunities.
Sherman solar permits — the key details
Sherman requires two separate permits: a building permit for the mounting system (roof attachment, structural loads, fire safety) and an electrical permit for the inverter, disconnects, conduit, and rapid-shutdown compliance. The building permit hinges on NEC Article 690 and the 2015 IECC Section R907, which require a roof structural evaluation (engineer's stamp) if the system exceeds 4 pounds per square foot. Most residential arrays (5–10 kW) come in at 2.5–3.5 lb/sq ft, so a simple calculation from the installer often suffices; however, if your roof has existing water damage, asbestos shingles, or is over 20 years old, the city will ask for a licensed structural engineer's review ($500–$1,200). The electrical permit enforces NEC 690.12 (rapid-shutdown device that de-energizes PV strings within 10 seconds of AC loss), NEC 705 (interconnected power production labeling), and conduit sizing per NEC Chapter 3. Both permits include a final inspection; the electrical inspector will verify the rapid-shutdown device, the DC disconnect location, the inverter nameplate, and the AC main disconnect labeling. Building inspection covers roof penetrations, flashing sealing, and fall-protection during installation.
Contact city hall, Sherman, TX
Phone: Search 'Sherman TX building permit phone' to confirm
Typical: Mon-Fri 8 AM - 5 PM (verify locally)