Research by DoINeedAPermit Research Team · Updated May 2026
The Short Answer
All ADUs in East Palo Alto require a building permit — detached, garage conversion, junior ADU, or above-garage unit alike. California state law (Government Code 65852.2 and SB 9) has removed most local restrictions that once blocked ADUs here, but you still file with the City of East Palo Alto Building Department and pay permit and impact fees.
East Palo Alto's ADU story differs sharply from many Bay Area neighbors because the city has adopted state ADU law but maintains stricter-than-minimum development standards for parking, setbacks, and utility infrastructure on its constrained tidelands-adjacent lots. Unlike Palo Alto (which has fought state mandates through strict design review) or Menlo Park (which bundled ADU incentives with affordable-housing overlays), East Palo Alto treats ADUs as-of-right under state law but applies its local street-frontage and lot-coverage rules to the parcel as a whole — meaning a 500-sq-ft ADU on a 4,000-sq-ft lot can trigger sprinkler requirements, parking waivers, and utility coordination with the Bay Area Water Company that a similar project in Mountain View would not. The city's 60-day shot clock (per AB 671) applies, but plan-review delays are common if utility or setback issues are flagged upfront. The key local wrinkle: East Palo Alto does not have a junior ADU (JADU) expedite track, so a 500-sq-ft JADU conversion gets the same timeline and scrutiny as a detached 1-bedroom — plan accordingly.

What happens if you skip the permit (and you needed one)

East Palo Alto ADU permits — the key details

California Government Code 65852.2 (and the newer SB 9 provisions) mandate that cities allow ADUs as a matter of state law, overriding local zoning code language that historically restricted them. East Palo Alto's local code (Municipal Code Chapter 17.1, amended in 2019) acknowledges this preemption and lists ADU as a permitted use in all residential zones — but the city's implementation adds local controls that slower, more stringent communities like Palo Alto also lean on. The state law requires a 60-day plan-review clock (per AB 671, 2021), meaning the city must issue or deny a building permit within 60 days of a complete application. East Palo Alto applies this deadline, but note: the clock only starts on a 'deemed complete' application, which the city determines after an initial intake review. If your plans are incomplete (missing utility diagrams, setback calcs, or fire-sprinkler schematics), you'll get a 'deficiency notice' that pauses the clock — not uncommon given the city's small planning staff and the technical complexity of ADU work on constrained lots near the bay.

Setbacks and lot coverage rules apply to ADUs under East Palo Alto code, though state law has eased minimum lot-size and front-yard requirements. A detached ADU must meet the same rear and side-yard setbacks as accessory buildings (typically 5-10 feet from property line, depending on zone), and the combined lot coverage of the primary unit + ADU cannot exceed local thresholds (usually 50-65% for residential zones). This is where East Palo Alto pinches harder than neighbors: many tidelands-adjacent lots are small (3,000-5,000 sq ft) with high water tables and bay-mud settling, so a detached ADU on a corner lot in the Island neighborhood (with 20-foot front-yard setback) may only have 15x20 feet of buildable footprint left — forcing a stack-story design or a smaller footprint. A garage conversion or above-garage unit sidesteps the setback issue entirely, because it uses the existing primary-structure envelope; junior ADUs (internal conversions of part of the primary home into a separate dwelling) also avoid setback drama. The city's parcel map and setback-verification tool (accessible via the East Palo Alto Building Department website) should be your first port of call.

Utility connections are a major hidden cost in East Palo Alto, driven by the city's location near the bay and high groundwater. The Bay Area Water Company serves East Palo Alto, and a new ADU typically requires a separate water meter and sewer connection; if your lot is tight or the sewer line is under a neighbor's property, easement negotiations or main-line relocation can add 4-8 weeks and $3,000–$8,000 to the timeline. Electrically, a separate utility panel for the ADU is required (not permitted to branch off the primary home's main panel per NEC 705 and local amendments), and PG&E may require a new service entrance to the lot, which again triggers utility-coordination delays and cost. The permit application must include a utility coordination sheet showing meter locations, easement paths, and sub-metering setup (if rent is split by utility usage). Fire-sprinkler requirements are also triggered if the combined square footage of the primary home + ADU exceeds 5,000 sq ft on lots smaller than 10,000 sq ft in certain fire zones — East Palo Alto has adopted these thresholds per state Fire Code. A 1,200-sq-ft main home + 800-sq-ft ADU = 2,000 sq ft total, so sprinklers are usually waived; but a larger primary home with a 1,000-sq-ft ADU can trip the requirement, and sprinklers add $4,000–$8,000 and extend plan review by 2-3 weeks.

Parking waivers under state law (AB 681, 2022) allow ADUs in single-family zones to be exempted from local parking requirements if they are within one-half mile of a major transit stop or in a low-income neighborhood, or if located on a lot with an existing carport or garage. East Palo Alto qualifies many parcels for exemption under this rule — the city is near Caltrain (Ravenswood Station is within 0.5 miles of portions of the city) and the downtown area is transit-friendly. However, if your lot is in a neighborhood not covered by exemption and you're adding an ADU without a garage or carport, the city will ask for proof of a parking plan (1 space for a studio/1BR, 2 for a 2+BR) or a variance request. Parking variances are usually granted in East Palo Alto due to lot constraints, but they require a public notice and a 5-7 day response period, adding time. Many applicants opt for a small driveway apron or designated on-street space agreement with the city to avoid the variance path.

Owner-builder status is allowed for ADUs under California Business & Professions Code Section 7044, but electrical, plumbing, and gas work must be performed by a licensed contractor (or yourself if you hold a C-10 general contractor or appropriate trade license). East Palo Alto does not have special owner-builder pre-approval for ADUs, so you'll file as a standard residential project; the city's online portal (East Palo Alto Building Permit Portal, accessible via the city website) allows you to flag 'owner-builder' status in the application. Plan-review timelines are the same whether you're a contractor or an owner-builder — the code doesn't care who holds the shovel. However, all inspections (foundation, framing, rough trades, drywall, final, utility, and planning sign-off) are mandatory, and you must be present for inspections if you're the owner-builder. The city's inspection department is responsive but can have 1-2 week waits during busy seasons (spring/early summer), so pad your timeline.

Three East Palo Alto accessory dwelling unit (adu) scenarios

Scenario A
Detached 800-sq-ft, 1-bedroom ADU, rear-yard lot, Ravenswood neighborhood, new construction
You own a 5,500-sq-ft corner lot on California Avenue in Ravenswood (East Palo Alto's historic neighborhood near downtown). The primary home is a 1,200-sq-ft 1960s bungalow with a detached garage. You plan to demolish the garage and build a new detached ADU — 800 sq ft, 1 bed/1 bath, with its own entry, separate water/sewer meter, and a small gravel parking area on the north side of the lot. This project requires a full building permit from the City of East Palo Alto Building Department because it is new construction (not an exempted conversion). Your application will include architectural plans (floor plan, elevation, foundation detail), a site plan showing setbacks (10-ft rear, 5-ft side per R-1 zone), a utility coordination sheet from Bay Area Water Company confirming the sewer tap location, a separate electrical panel single-line diagram, and a parking plan (one space on the gravel apron, consistent with AB 681 parking exemption if you apply for it). The 60-day shot clock starts when your application is deemed complete; expect 2-3 weeks of back-and-forth on the setback calculation (is the detached structure truly 5 feet from the side property line, or closer?) and utility easement documentation (does the sewer line cross a neighbor's property?). If the utility easement is needed, you'll need a notarized easement deed before the city issues a permit — this can add 2-4 weeks if the neighbor is responsive. Permit fees include a building permit ($800–$1,200 based on valuation), plan-review fee ($600–$1,000), and impact fees (school, fire, library — roughly $2,000–$3,500 for an 800-sq-ft ADU in East Palo Alto). Total permit cost: $3,400–$5,700. Construction timeline: 4-6 months for framing, rough trades, and finishes. Inspections include foundation (after excavation/footings poured), framing (after walls up), rough electrical/plumbing (before drywall), drywall, final walk-through, and utility sign-off (water/sewer/electric meter confirmations). Plan for 6-7 inspection visits over the project; each typically scheduled 2-3 days in advance.
Permit required | Utility easement negotiation likely (2-4 weeks) | Separate water/sewer meter ($1,500–$2,500 installed) | Separate electrical panel ($800–$1,500) | No sprinklers (800 sq ft < 5,000-sq-ft threshold) | Parking exemption likely (transit-friendly zone) | Building permit $800–$1,200 | Plan review $600–$1,000 | Impact fees $2,000–$3,500 | Total permitting $3,400–$5,700 | Construction cost estimate $150,000–$200,000 | Timeline: 60-day permit clock + 4-6 month construction
Scenario B
Garage conversion to junior ADU (500 sq ft, kitchenette, no separate entrance), Island neighborhood, owner-builder
Your primary home is a 1,100-sq-ft 2BR/1BA 1970s ranch on a 4,200-sq-ft lot in the Island neighborhood (heavily constrained, high water table, bay-mud foundation). The 2-car attached garage is dry and solid. You plan to convert it to a junior ADU (JADU) — 500 sq ft, with kitchenette (sink, cooktop, refrigerator, no full stove), a bed/bath, and an interior door connecting to the primary home (no separate exterior entrance, because JADU rules allow this). You want to be the owner-builder and hire a licensed electrician and plumber for the trades. This project is a JADU under California Government Code 65852.22 and East Palo Alto MCode 17.1-X, and it requires a building permit. Unlike a detached ADU, a JADU conversion has a streamlined state approval path (no 60-day clock applies; it's deemed approved if no local violations found), but East Palo Alto does issue a local building permit and conducts standard plan review — roughly 3-4 weeks. Your application must include architectural plans (floor plan showing kitchenette, bath, egress window per IRC R310 — typically a 36x36-inch or 36x48-inch double-hung window in the bedroom), electrical/plumbing diagrams (how the kitchen is powered, where the wet vent goes), and proof of owner-builder status (your name on the application). You do NOT need a separate water meter (the JADU shares the primary home's utility service per state law), but you DO need a separate electrical panel or sub-panel to isolate the JADU circuits. The city will flag if your garage has a low ceiling (less than 7.5 feet clear), which can trigger a partial garage-demolition-and-rebuild scenario — adding cost and timeline. Assuming the garage clears height, permit fees are lower: building permit ($400–$600), plan-review fee ($300–$500), impact fees (slightly reduced, roughly $1,000–$1,500 because it's a JADU, not a full ADU). Total permit cost: $1,700–$2,600. The owner-builder factor doesn't change the timeline or fee structure, but you must be present for all inspections (framing, electrical rough, drywall, final). The electrical and plumbing contractors will pull their own trade permits (roughly $150–$300 combined) — make sure they do this, not you, unless you're licensed. Construction timeline: 6-10 weeks for a JADU conversion (faster than new construction because the shell already exists). Inspections: framing (new walls or lack thereof), electrical rough, plumbing rough (if adding new lines), drywall, final walk-through, and utilities sign-off.
Permit required | JADU conversion, shared utilities (no separate meter) | Separate electrical sub-panel ($600–$1,000 installed) | Kitchenette only (no full stove per JADU rules) | Interior connecting door to primary home (separate entrance NOT required) | Egress window in bedroom (IRC R310) | Building permit $400–$600 | Plan review $300–$500 | Impact fees $1,000–$1,500 | Electrical/plumbing trade permits $150–$300 | Total permitting $1,850–$2,900 | Owner-builder allowed (licensed trades required for electrical/plumbing) | Construction cost estimate $40,000–$60,000 | Timeline: 3-4 week plan review + 6-10 week construction
Scenario C
Above-garage ADU (700 sq ft, 1 bed, separate staircase), tidelands-adjacent lot, Ravenswood, licensed contractor
You own a 3,800-sq-ft lot near Dumbarton Bridge with a 1950s single-story primary home (900 sq ft) and a detached two-car garage (400 sq ft). Your lot is in a flood/high-water zone (Bay Flood FEMA Zone AE, elevation requirement 8 feet above current mean high water). You hire a licensed general contractor to design and build a second story above the garage — 700 sq ft, 1 bed/1 bath, with its own exterior staircase and entrance, separate water/sewer meter, and separate electrical service. This is an above-garage ADU under state law and East Palo Alto code, and it requires a full building permit. The critical local wrinkle: your lot's flood-zone status triggers additional requirements. The city will require the first floor of the above-garage ADU to be elevated to the base flood elevation (roughly 8-10 feet in your area, per the latest FEMA maps and the city's adopted flood ordinance). This means the garage-to-second-floor connection must be via a staircase (not a shared ceiling), and the structural design must account for flood loads. Your contractor's plans must include a flood-elevation certification, flood vents in the garage (if it's below BFE), and a narrative explaining how wet floodproofing is achieved. The permit application must also include a structural engineer's stamp (not optional in flood zones for elevated construction), adding $2,000–$3,500 to your pre-construction costs. The city's plan review will include a mandatory flood-review phase, adding 2-3 weeks to the normal 60-day clock — expect a 75-90-day timeline. Permit fees include a building permit ($1,200–$1,800 based on valuation), plan-review fee ($800–$1,200), impact fees ($2,500–$3,500), and flood-compliance review fee ($300–$500). Total permit cost: $4,800–$7,000. Utility connections are straightforward because the lot is closer to the main sewer line (near Dumbarton), so the utility coordination is usually faster (1-2 weeks). The structural engineering requirement and flood certification mean you cannot do this as an owner-builder — you must use a licensed contractor, which is not a burden because of the complexity. Inspections include foundation/flood elevation (before pouring floor slab), framing, rough electrical/plumbing, drywall, final walk-through, and flood-compliance sign-off. The city's senior building official or flood-compliance officer will conduct the flood-elevation inspection, which is more detailed than a standard framing inspection.
Permit required | Flood-zone construction (AE zone, elevated floor required) | Structural engineer stamp required ($2,000–$3,500 pre-permit cost) | Separate water/sewer meter ($1,500–$2,500) | Separate electrical service ($1,000–$1,800) | Flood vents in garage below BFE (if applicable) | Building permit $1,200–$1,800 | Plan review $800–$1,200 | Impact fees $2,500–$3,500 | Flood-compliance review $300–$500 | Total permitting $4,800–$7,000 | Licensed contractor required (flood complexity) | Construction cost estimate $175,000–$240,000 (elevated design + structural) | Timeline: 75-90 day plan review + flood compliance + 5-6 month construction

Every project is different.

Get your exact answer →
Takes 60 seconds · Personalized to your address

East Palo Alto's unique ADU context: tidelands, water, and lot constraints

East Palo Alto sits on or near San Francisco Bay tidelands, and this geography shapes every ADU project in ways that cities 5 miles inland (Palo Alto, Mountain View) do not face. The entire city is relatively low-lying, with bay mud and silt-clay soils that are poor bearing capacity, high groundwater (water table often 4-8 feet below surface), and significant liquefaction risk per the USGS Bay Area Liquefaction Susceptibility maps. When you design an ADU foundation — whether detached, above-garage, or converted — the city's building department will require soils investigation (a Geotech Phase 1 report costing $1,200–$2,000) if you're building new or significantly modifying the ground. Garage conversions and above-garage units sometimes sidestep this because they build on existing foundations, but if you're pouring new footings or excavating deeper than 18 inches, the soils report is mandatory. Liquefaction-remediation (special compaction, micro-piles, or expansive soil amendment) can add $5,000–$15,000 to a foundation, and this is a local gotcha that generic ADU guides never mention.

Setback and lot-coverage rules interact with the tidelands constraint in surprising ways. East Palo Alto's residential zones (R-1, R-2) typically allow 50-65% lot coverage for structures; a 5,000-sq-ft lot with the max coverage allows roughly 2,500-3,250 sq ft of buildings. If your primary home is 1,200 sq ft and you want an 800-sq-ft detached ADU, you're at 2,000 sq ft (40% coverage) — easily under the cap. But many East Palo Alto lots are smaller (3,000-4,000 sq ft), and the setback requirements (often 10 feet front, 5 feet side, 10 feet rear) eat up the available buildable area quickly. A 3,500-sq-ft corner lot with the standard setbacks has maybe 1,800 sq ft of buildable footprint left; if your primary home is already there, an 800-sq-ft ADU might squeeze in only as a narrow, 20-foot-deep structure — awkward to design and more expensive to build. The city's lot-coverage and setback rules are not uniquely strict compared to Palo Alto or Mountain View, but the combination of small lots + bay-mud constraints + flood-zone setbacks means ADU footprints are almost always tighter in East Palo Alto than in suburban neighbors.

Utility coordination is the single biggest timeline wildcard in East Palo Alto. The Bay Area Water Company serves the city and maintains the main sewer and water lines. A new ADU requires a separate water meter and sewer connection, and if the existing lot lines don't have easements for utility runs, or if the sewer line is shared with a neighbor, the process stalls. The city's utility-coordination intake (part of the permit process) typically takes 1-2 weeks to confirm meter-availability and sewer-capacity; if either is constrained (not uncommon in older, built-out neighborhoods), the city flags a 'utility requirement letter' asking you to work with Bay Area Water Company directly. This is not a permit blocker, but it shifts the burden to you and adds 2-4 weeks of back-and-forth with the utility company. Some properties have aging sewer lines that cannot accept an additional dwelling unit without an upsizing of the main line — this can cost $8,000–$15,000 and require public right-of-way permits, adding 6-10 weeks to the project. The city's building department will not issue a final permit until utility coordination is complete, so this is a critical path issue you must identify early.

State ADU law overrides, plan-review timelines, and the 60-day clock

California Government Code 65852.2 (amended by several bills including AB 68, 2021, and SB 9, 2021) prohibits cities from denying ADU permits based on local zoning restrictions, maximum lot size, lot-shape, owner-occupancy, or design review beyond 'ministerial' standards. East Palo Alto cannot tell you 'ADUs are not allowed in R-1 zones' or 'your lot is too small' — these restrictions are preempted by state law. However, the city CAN apply health-and-safety standards (setbacks, egress, structural, utilities) and can charge reasonable permit fees and impact fees. AB 671 (2021) added a 60-day shot clock for ADU applications deemed complete; the city must issue or deny the permit within 60 days, or it is automatically approved. East Palo Alto applies this clock, but there's a catch: the clock starts on 'deemed complete' status, which the city determines. If your initial application is missing a setback calculation, utility coordination letter, or fire-sprinkler analysis, the city issues a deficiency notice, and the clock pauses. You then have 10-15 days (per the city's standard) to resubmit; once resubmitted and deemed complete again, the 60-day clock restarts. In practice, this means a typical East Palo Alto ADU application takes 75-100 days from initial submission to permit issuance, not 60 days. The city's small planning and building staff also means reviews can be slow in busy seasons; expect longer waits in March-June.

Plan-review sequencing matters for staying on track. East Palo Alto's building department typically follows this order: (1) Initial intake (setback compliance, lot-coverage check, zoning conformance) — 1-2 weeks; (2) Fire and life-safety review (egress windows, sprinkler requirements, separations) — 1-2 weeks; (3) Structural/foundation review (especially if flood zone or soil issues) — 1-2 weeks; (4) Utility coordination (water/sewer/electric availability) — 1-2 weeks; (5) Final planning check (parking, tree impacts, archaeological clearance if applicable) — 1-2 weeks. Each phase can loop back for revisions, so a typical application sees 2-4 revision cycles before issuance. Applicants who front-load their utility and soils investigations before submitting (spending $3,000–$5,000 upfront) often skip the longest delays because the city sees that due diligence and fast-tracks review. Hiring a local plan-review consultant (roughly $1,500–$3,000 for an ADU) to shepherd the application through the city's process is common and often worth it for detached ADUs or flood-zone projects.

The 'deemed approved' auto-approval clause in AB 671 is theoretically available to applicants, but East Palo Alto has rarely auto-approved an ADU in practice. The city issues deficiency notices proactively to keep the clock paused while it gathers information, so getting to auto-approval (60 days elapse, no action by city) requires a perfect, bulletproof application. Most applicants negotiate with the city during plan review rather than running down the clock, because auto-approval without sign-off on utilities, flood elevation, or setbacks would create a legal mess later. If you do hit auto-approval, you get a building permit by operation of law, but you'll still need to coordinate utility connections and inspections with the city before construction starts.

City of East Palo Alto Building Department
East Palo Alto City Hall, 2415 University Avenue, East Palo Alto, CA 94303
Phone: (650) 853-6380 | https://www.ci.east-palo-alto.ca.us (building permit portal link via city website)
Monday–Friday, 8:00 AM–5:00 PM (closed municipal holidays; some services by appointment)

Common questions

Does East Palo Alto allow junior ADUs (JDAUs)?

Yes. California Government Code 65852.22 mandates that cities allow internal conversions of part of a primary home into a separate dwelling unit, and East Palo Alto complies. A JADU must be under 500 sq ft (or 25% of primary-home square footage, whichever is smaller), have a kitchenette (not a full kitchen with stove), and share at least one utility (water, sewer, or electric) with the primary home. No separate entrance is required (interior connecting door is fine). JADU approvals are streamlined at the state level, but East Palo Alto still issues a local building permit and conducts plan review (typically 3-4 weeks). Permit and impact fees are lower than detached ADUs, roughly $1,700–$2,600 total.

Is owner-builder allowed for ADUs in East Palo Alto?

Yes, under California Business & Professions Code Section 7044. You can be the owner-builder and perform general construction, but electrical, plumbing, and gas work must be performed by a licensed contractor or by yourself if you hold a C-10 general contractor license or appropriate trade license. East Palo Alto does not issue separate owner-builder permits for ADUs; you file as standard residential with 'owner-builder' flagged in your application. You must be present for all inspections. This is allowed but not common for complex projects (detached ADUs, flood-zone work) because of the technical and inspection demands.

What is East Palo Alto's fire-sprinkler requirement for ADUs?

Fire sprinklers are required if the combined square footage of the primary home + ADU exceeds 5,000 sq ft on a lot smaller than 10,000 sq ft and the project is in a fire zone (which applies to most of East Palo Alto). Sprinklers add $4,000–$8,000 and extend plan review by 2-3 weeks. Many ADU projects stay under 5,000 sq ft combined and thus avoid sprinklers. If you're over the threshold, the city will flag this early in plan review.

Do I need to waive parking for an ADU in East Palo Alto?

AB 681 (2022) allows ADUs to be exempted from local parking requirements if (1) within 0.5 miles of a major transit stop (East Palo Alto qualifies for Caltrain Ravenswood Station and bus-rapid-transit corridors), or (2) in a low-income census tract (much of East Palo Alto qualifies), or (3) the lot already has a garage or carport. If none of these apply, the city will ask for proof of parking (1 space for studio/1BR, 2 for 2+BR) or a variance request. Parking variances are usually granted in East Palo Alto but add 5-7 days of public notice and response time.

What are typical permit and impact fees for an ADU in East Palo Alto?

Building permit: $400–$1,200 (based on project valuation). Plan-review fee: $300–$1,000. Impact fees (school, fire, library): $1,000–$3,500 for a studio/1BR ADU, up to $4,000–$5,000 for a 2-bedroom ADU. Total typical range: $1,700–$7,000 depending on size and complexity. Detached new construction is on the higher end; conversions are lower. Flood-zone or soils-investigation projects add $300–$800 in review fees.

What happens if I build an ADU without a permit in East Palo Alto?

The city can issue a stop-work order (fine: $500–$2,000 per violation day), and if the structure is structural or safety-hazardous, it can require demolition at your cost. Unpermitted structures cannot be financed, sold, or refinanced — lenders and title companies will block transactions. An insurance claim for injury in an unpermitted space is at risk of denial. If caught, you may be forced to pull a retroactive permit (often $8,000–$15,000 in plan re-work and fees) and pass all inspections. Real-estate agents must disclose unpermitted structures via TDS, tanking resale value.

How long does the full ADU process take in East Palo Alto, from first application to construction start?

Permit issuance: 75-100 days (60-day clock plus deficiency-notice pauses and revision cycles). Utility coordination and easement negotiation (if needed): 2-6 weeks added. Soils investigation (if required): 2-3 weeks. Once the permit is issued, you can start construction immediately. Total timeline from first application to groundbreaking: 4-6 months is typical for straightforward projects; flood-zone, utility-easement, or soils-issue projects can stretch to 6-9 months.

Are there preapproved ADU plans that can speed up East Palo Alto permit approval?

California SB 9 and other state laws allow preapproved ADU plan sets developed by nonprofit organizations or private designers to be used in any city without local design review (as long as they meet state and local health-safety standards). East Palo Alto does not explicitly prohibit preapproved plans, but the city's plan-review process requires setback verification, utility coordination, and flood-zone compliance (if applicable), which are specific to each lot. Preapproved plans can save time on the design phase but do not bypass the city's full plan-review clock. Some preapproved plans are available from organizations like California ADU Center; expect to modify them for your lot.

What utilities and infrastructure must an ADU have separate from the primary home?

State law requires a separate water meter and sewer connection for a full ADU (not for a JADU, which can share). Electrical service is typically separate (a dedicated panel or sub-panel) per NEC 705. Gas can be shared if the ADU has no appliances requiring it (e.g., electric heat and cooking), but a separate line is safer and recommended. Bay Area Water Company manages water/sewer in East Palo Alto; PG&E manages electric. Both must approve meter availability and new service before the city issues a final permit. Utility coordination can add 2-6 weeks.

Does East Palo Alto require owner-occupancy for an ADU (as in, must I live in the primary home or ADU)?

No. California Government Code 65852.2 prohibits owner-occupancy requirements, and East Palo Alto code does not impose one. You can rent both the primary home and the ADU, or leave the primary home vacant and rent the ADU only. This is a key state-law override that differs from older local codes in Palo Alto or Mountain View, which previously required owner-occupancy and now must comply with state preemption.

Disclaimer: This guide is based on research conducted in May 2026 using publicly available sources. Always verify current accessory dwelling unit (adu) permit requirements with the City of East Palo Alto Building Department before starting your project.