What happens if you skip the permit (and you needed one)
- Stop-work orders and $500–$1,500 fines from East Palo Alto Building Department; forced removal of system at your cost ($3,000–$8,000) if discovered during roof work, sale inspection, or insurance claim.
- Insurance denial on roof damage or fire loss if claim adjuster finds unpermitted solar during investigation; typical denied claim value $15,000–$50,000.
- Utility will refuse net-metering credits and demand removal of interconnect hardware within 30 days; you lose all bill credits retroactively and face $100–$200/month in excess generation penalties.
- Property sale title report flag: unpermitted solar system must be disclosed to buyers, reducing resale value by $8,000–$25,000 and triggering buyer demands for removal or retroactive permitting (expensive and often impossible).
East Palo Alto solar permits — the key details
East Palo Alto requires TWO separate permits: a building permit for the mounting structure and roof penetrations (governed by IBC 1510 and IRC R907), and an electrical permit for wiring, disconnect switches, inverters, and utility interconnection (NEC Article 690 and NEC 705). Both must be submitted together on a single set of plans. The city building department's application requires a site plan showing the array footprint, roof pitch and dimensions, shade analysis, and mounting system details (racking manufacturer, attachment points, flashing type). For systems over 4 kW on existing residential roofs, you must include a structural engineer's report certifying that your roof can handle the additional 3-5 pounds per square foot of load, combined with snow load (rare in East Palo Alto proper, but the code requires the calculation). The electrical permit requires a one-line diagram showing string configuration, combiner box location, disconnect switch, inverter model, service panel integration, and grounding/bonding details. East Palo Alto's unique workflow: the city building department does the initial structural review (3-5 business days), then forwards the electrical portion to a Santa Clara County-certified third-party plan-checker (adds 5-7 business days). Many homeowners are surprised by this delay — Palo Alto and Mountain View review both in-house in 2-3 days. Once the city issues conditional approval, you CANNOT proceed to installation until your utility (Silicon Valley Power or PG&E) issues an interconnection agreement and the city re-stamps your electrical permit with the utility's letter attached. This sequencing is non-negotiable and adds 2-3 weeks.
Roof structural requirements are stricter in East Palo Alto than in some California jurisdictions because Santa Clara County adopted more conservative live-load assumptions. IBC 1510.2 requires that any structural modification to a roof (including solar racking bolted to rafters or trusses) must be designed by a licensed engineer if the system weighs more than 4 pounds per square foot. Most residential systems (5 kW, approximately 30-40 modules) weigh 3.5-4.2 lb/sq ft; you're likely at or above the threshold. The engineer's stamp costs $300–$600 and takes 5-10 business days. Without it, the city will reject your application outright with a request to 'revise and resubmit.' Installers often bundle this cost into their estimate; DIY applicants must hire a licensed structural engineer separately. If you choose a racking system rated for flush-mounting (which reduces weight to 2.8-3.2 lb/sq ft), you may avoid the engineer requirement, but this narrows your equipment options and can increase material cost by $1,000–$2,000. Coastal properties in East Palo Alto also fall under IECC (International Energy Conservation Code) wind-load requirements; the building department will verify that your racking is rated for 110+ mph wind speeds per ASCE 7, which most commercial racks are, but some budget DIY kits are not.
Electrical compliance is where East Palo Alto enforces California's stricter 2022 Code more aggressively than state minimums. NEC 690.12 requires a rapid-shutdown switch accessible from the ground that can de-energize the PV array in under 4 seconds; this is non-negotiable and is the #1 reason for electrical permit rejections statewide. The city requires a label on the rapid-shutdown disconnect AND a separate label on the main service panel identifying the solar system and its maximum open-circuit voltage. String inverters (the most common residential choice) must be listed per UL 1741, and all conduit and wiring must comply with NEC 690.31 (sizing and fill). A typical 8-10 kW system requires 1-inch or larger conduit to keep fills below 40%; undersized conduit is an automatic rejection. Battery storage systems add complexity: if you include a backup battery (Powerwall, Enphase, LG, etc.) over 20 kWh, the city fire marshal reviews the ESS (Energy Storage System) installation separately, adding another 1-2 weeks and requiring a hazmat compliance checklist. East Palo Alto does NOT have a streamlined fast-track for residential solar under SB 379 like some cities; all projects go through full review. However, the city does allow online applications through its GovPermits portal, which can shorten document turnaround by 2-3 days compared to in-person filing.
Utility interconnection is the final gatekeeper and is often the longest single step. Silicon Valley Power (which serves most of East Palo Alto) requires a completed IOU Form 79 (Generation Interconnection Request) with copies of your building and electrical permits and a one-line diagram from your installer. SVP's standard review is 15-30 business days; they will ask for modifications if your disconnect switch, surge protection, or metering configuration does not match their 2024 rules (which differ slightly from PG&E). If you're in the small PG&E service area of East Palo Alto, PG&E's process is similar but may take 30-45 days due to higher volume. The utility MUST issue an interconnection agreement letter before the city will issue your final green tag. Once you have both the utility letter and the city's approval, you can schedule structural, electrical-rough, and electrical-final inspections with the city (3-5 inspection appointments over 2-4 weeks). Only after the final inspection passes does the city issue a Certificate of Approval, which you then submit to the utility to activate net metering. Total typical timeline: 8-12 weeks from permit application to system live. Expedited installations (same-day plan review, weekend inspections) are not available in East Palo Alto.
Owner-builder eligibility is restricted for solar. California Business & Professions Code § 7044 allows owner-builders to pull building permits without a license, but the electrical work on a solar system must be done by a licensed electrician (type C-10). East Palo Alto will not issue an electrical permit for solar unless the applicant is a licensed electrical contractor or the homeowner hires a C-10 contractor. You can do the structural/mounting prep yourself (roof cleanup, roof prep), but the electrician must handle all wiring, conduit, combiner boxes, disconnect switches, inverter integration, and utility interconnection. Labor for the electrical portion is roughly 30-40% of the total installation cost. Some installers offer a 'design + permit' service ($1,500–$3,000) where they handle all city and utility paperwork but you hire your own electrician for installation; this can save money if you have a relationship with a local C-10 contractor. East Palo Alto does not allow homeowner electrical permits for interconnected generation; this is a state law, not a local amendment, but it's worth verifying with your electrician before you assume DIY is possible.
Three East Palo Alto solar panel system scenarios
Roof structural requirements and why East Palo Alto is stricter than neighboring cities
East Palo Alto sits in Santa Clara County, which enforces IBC 1510 and IRC R907 more stringently than some adjacent jurisdictions. The 4 lb/sq ft threshold for requiring a structural engineer is a hard rule; Palo Alto technically has the same rule, but Palo Alto's plan-checkers often waive it for systems under 3.8 lb/sq ft with installer certification. East Palo Alto does not allow this waiver — if your system is at or above 4 lb/sq ft, you must provide a signed engineer's report, period. Coastal East Palo Alto also faces wind-load scrutiny; ASCE 7 wind speeds in East Palo Alto proper are 110+ mph per the building code, which means your racking must be rated for that speed. Most commercial racking (IronRidge, Colerain, ekwb) carries 120-140 mph ratings and will pass. Some budget DIY kits (generic aluminum frames) may only be rated for 90 mph; the city will request clarification or rejection. The cost difference is $400–$800 per system for upgraded racking.
Roof condition assessment is also more strict here than in, say, Mountain View. The building department requires that any roof penetrations (for flashing around rail feet or conduit) include a roof certification letter from the installer confirming that the roof is in good condition and the flashing will be properly sealed. If your roof is over 20 years old or has visible damage, the city may require a re-roofing or roof repair permit before solar can be installed. This adds 1-2 weeks and $500–$2,000 in roof repair. Composite shingles are generally acceptable; wood shake roofs trigger extra scrutiny because the nails penetrate deeper and the re-flashing risk is higher. Tile roofs (common in Mediterranean-style homes in East Palo Alto) require tile-specific flashing kits and tile replacement where the mounting feet sit, adding $1,000–$2,000 in material and labor.
The reason for East Palo Alto's strictness is the Bay Area's seismic risk and the city's liability exposure. Most East Palo Alto roofs are older and sit on older homes built before 1980, when roof framing was lighter and nail density was lower. A failed solar mounting during an earthquake could turn the array into a projectile or cause roof collapse. The county fire marshal also flags solar installations in areas with high wildfire risk (East Palo Alto is not high-risk, but the foothills west of the city are), and the fire marshal's office coordinates with the building department to ensure that solar systems don't create fuel loading or block emergency access. None of this is unique to East Palo Alto, but the city's enforcement is more literal than some neighbors.
The three-permit sequence and why sequencing matters in East Palo Alto
East Palo Alto's unique challenge is the outsourced third-party electrical plan-check. When you submit your solar permit application, the building department stamps it and sends a copy to the Santa Clara County-approved third-party plan-checker (typically a consulting firm under contract with the county). This is not a city employee; it's an external firm that operates on its own schedule. The third-party checker has 10 business days per the city contract, but this is often a bottleneck during high-volume seasons (March through August, when solar demand is highest). You cannot expedite this; the city does not have internal capacity to review electrical permits faster. Compare this to Palo Alto, which has two full-time electrical inspectors on staff and reviews solar electrical permits in 2-3 days. Mountain View is similar — in-house review, fast turnaround. East Palo Alto trades speed for a lower permit-staff cost. If you submit your permit application in June, you should expect 3-5 days for building review, then 7-10 days for the third-party check, then 2-3 days for the city to issue conditional approval. That's 12-18 days before you even contact the utility.
The utility interconnection sequence is hard-sequenced in California code. The AHJ (Authority Having Jurisdiction, which is the City of East Palo Alto) must issue an approval or conditional approval before the utility will begin its interconnection review. This is backwards from what many homeowners assume — they assume the utility reviews first, then the city. It's actually: city building/electrical approval → utility interconnection application → utility agreement → city final green tag. Some utilities (like PG&E in other parts of California) have streamlined this by allowing applications to be filed in parallel, but Silicon Valley Power's policy is serial: no utility review until the city has stamped the permit. Once SVP receives the city-stamped permit, they begin their 15-30 day review clock. This means you should not submit your utility application until you have the city's conditional approval in hand. Submitting early does not speed up SVP; it just creates duplicate paperwork.
Battery storage adds a fourth layer. East Palo Alto fire code requires ESS permits for systems over 2.5 kWh. Unlike the building and electrical permits, which the city issues, the ESS permit is issued by the Fire Marshal's office (different department, different review timeline). The Fire Marshal has no legal deadline for review, but typical turnaround is 8-10 business days. You must submit the ESS permit application at the same time as the electrical permit, but you're relying on two different departments to review. The Fire Marshal will ask questions that the city electrician might not (e.g., 'Is the battery location accessible for emergency disconnection? Are emergency responders informed of the hazard?'). Once the Fire Marshal approves, you get a separate ESS permit, which you then provide to the utility along with the city electrical approval. The utility will review the ESS compliance separately (UL 1973, UL 1741 Supplement A) before issuing an interconnection agreement. Total sequence for battery systems: 1) City building review (5 days), 2) City electrical third-party review (7-10 days), 3) Fire Marshal ESS review (8-10 days, in parallel with #2), 4) City conditional approval (1-2 days after #2 and #3 both pass), 5) Utility interconnection review for battery (25-30 days), 6) Utility issues interconnection agreement (1-2 days), 7) City issues final green tag (1-2 days), 8) Installation and inspections (2-4 weeks). Total: 16-18 weeks.
2415 University Avenue, East Palo Alto, CA 94303
Phone: (650) 853-3130 (main line; ask for Building & Planning Department) | https://www.eastpaloalto.org/government/departments/development-services
Monday–Friday, 8:00 AM–5:00 PM (closed weekends and city holidays)
Common questions
Can I install solar myself in East Palo Alto without hiring a contractor?
Only partially. You can handle the mounting structure and roof prep yourself (as an owner-builder under California B&P Code § 7044), but you CANNOT do the electrical work. California law requires that all PV system electrical work — wiring, conduit, combiner boxes, disconnect switches, inverter integration, and utility interconnection — be performed by a licensed C-10 electrician. East Palo Alto will not issue an electrical permit to a homeowner for a solar system. The electrician must be licensed and must sign off on all electrical work. The good news: you can hire a C-10 electrician for just the electrical work ($6,000–$10,000 labor) and do the mounting yourself, saving 20-30% on installation costs if you're handy.
How much does a solar permit cost in East Palo Alto?
Permit fees depend on system size and battery storage. For a typical 8 kW residential system without battery: Building permit $400–$600 (typically ~3-4% of estimated system valuation), Electrical permit $400–$600 (included with building, or separate depending on city intake form). Total: $800–$1,200. If you add a battery over 2.5 kWh, add an ESS permit: $150–$250. If you need a structural engineer's report (systems over 4 lb/sq ft): $350–$500. If your service panel needs an upgrade (100A to 200A), add a second electrical permit for that work: $250–$350 plus $2,000–$4,500 for the upgrade itself. California AB 2188 allows the city to cap residential solar permits at $500–$750 for systems under 10 kW, but East Palo Alto has not adopted this cap; fees follow typical valuation-based schedules.
What is the fastest timeline for getting solar installed in East Palo Alto?
Fastest realistic timeline: 12-14 weeks for a standard grid-tied system with no battery and no service-panel upgrade. This assumes: 1-2 weeks for permits (building 5 days + electrical third-party 7-10 days), 2-3 weeks for utility interconnection (20-25 days), 2-4 weeks for installation and inspections. There is no fast-track or same-day permit option in East Palo Alto; all projects go through the standard review cycle. If you need a structural engineer report, add 1-2 weeks. If you add battery storage, add 2-3 weeks (Fire Marshal ESS review). If you need a service-panel upgrade, add 2-3 weeks before solar work even begins. Plan for 14-18 weeks total.
Do I need to notify my utility before I apply for a permit?
No. You do NOT need to contact Silicon Valley Power or PG&E before submitting your permit application to the city. However, once your permit is conditionally approved by the city, you MUST submit a utility interconnection application (IOU Form 79, available on SVP or PG&E's website) along with a copy of your city-stamped permit. The utility will not even accept your application without proof of city approval. Give the utility 20-30 business days to review and issue an interconnection agreement. Do not schedule installation until you have the utility agreement in hand AND the city has issued a final green tag (which comes after the utility agreement).
What is the most common reason solar permits get rejected in East Palo Alto?
1) Missing or undersized structural engineer report for systems over 4 lb/sq ft (most common). 2) Inadequate service-panel capacity (100A panels rejecting 40+ amp solar breakers). 3) Missing or incomplete rapid-shutdown (NEC 690.12) labeling and disconnect switch specification. 4) Conduit sizing violations (undersized conduit for the system amperage). 5) Missing roof structural certification from the installer confirming good condition and proper flashing. Submit a complete application with an engineer's report (if needed), service assessment, and one-line diagram to avoid rejection.
Can I get a permit expedited or issued the same day in East Palo Alto?
No. East Palo Alto does not offer expedited or same-day permitting for solar. The building department operates on a standard 5-7 business day review cycle for structural, then forwards electrical to a third-party plan-checker with another 7-10 business day review. There is no way to compress this timeline below 12-14 days from application to conditional approval, and that does not include utility interconnection (20-30 more days). Some California cities (like Los Angeles) have adopted SB 379 fast-track for residential solar, but East Palo Alto has not. Plan ahead and submit in early spring (February-March) to avoid the summer rush.
Do I need a roof structural engineer if my system is 3.8 lb/sq ft?
Technically, the 4 lb/sq ft threshold in IBC 1510 is a bright-line rule, but East Palo Alto is strict about enforcement. If your system is exactly 3.8 lb/sq ft, you should still have your installer or an engineer confirm this in writing and include the calculation in your permit application. Some plan-checkers will accept installer certification; others will request an engineer stamp. To be safe, if you're within 0.3 lb/sq ft of the threshold, budget for a $350–$500 engineer report. If you're well below 3.5 lb/sq ft (e.g., small 4 kW system or flush-mount design), you can skip the engineer.
What happens if I install solar without a permit and the city discovers it?
The city can issue a stop-work order and fine you $500–$1,500. If the system is in place and you request forgiveness, the city may require removal (cost: $3,000–$8,000 for labor) or retroactive permitting with penalties. More damaging: your home insurance may deny a claim for roof or fire damage if the unpermitted solar is discovered during the investigation. And when you sell the home, the unpermitted solar must be disclosed, which reduces resale value by $8,000–$25,000 because buyers demand removal or require a credit. Most seriously, Silicon Valley Power will disconnect your net-metering immediately if they discover an unpermitted system, eliminating all bill credits and potentially leaving you with back-owed charges for excess generation. It's not worth the risk.
Can I use an all-in-one solar + battery system (like Tesla Backup Gateway) and skip the separate ESS permit?
No. East Palo Alto fire code requires a separate ESS (Energy Storage System) permit for any lithium battery system over 2.5 kWh, regardless of whether it's integrated with the solar inverter or standalone. A Tesla Backup Gateway with a Powerwall (13.5 kWh) requires an ESS permit even though it's technically part of the solar system. The Fire Marshal must review the battery location, temperature control, emergency access, and manufacturer compliance before the city will approve. There is no exemption for integrated or all-in-one systems. Budget 8-10 additional business days and $150–$250 in ESS permit fees.
If Silicon Valley Power is my utility, how long does interconnection take?
Silicon Valley Power's standard interconnection review for residential solar is 15-30 business days from the date they receive a complete application (including a copy of your city-approved permit, one-line diagram, and Form 79). For battery systems, add 5-10 more days. SVP is generally faster than PG&E, but they will ask clarifying questions if your system details don't match their 2024 Rules & Regulations (e.g., disconnection switch location, surge protection, metering configuration). Respond to SVP's questions within 2-3 days to avoid another 10-day review cycle. Once SVP issues an interconnection agreement letter, send it to the city; the city will re-stamp your electrical permit with a final green tag within 1-2 days.